Group dynamics research on team processes to foster member's proactivities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguch Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50243449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縄田 健悟  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30631361)
池田 浩  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80454700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsproactivity / team process / team management / team development / group dynamics / team processes / team communication / チームプロセス / プロアクティビティ / チーム力開発 / チームマネジメント / 心理的安全性 / チーム・プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、将来を展望し、より望ましい将来の実現に向けて自律的に変化を作り出し行動する指向性を意味するプロアクティビティを、組織成員がいかに獲得し、育成、強化していくのか、そのメカニズムを社会心理学的なアプローチに基づいて明らかにしようとするものである。チームワークや規範等のチームの心理学的全体特性の創発・変動のプロセスと、成員のプロアクティビティの獲得・強化の関係性を、行動観察や質問紙調査等によって明らかにしつつ、そこで得られる知見を、サイロ化や前例・慣例への拘泥のような組織の硬直化現象等の重要課題を解決するマネジメント方略の開発へと結びつけることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanisms by which team members acquire, develop, and strengthen proactivities, to examine the emergence-variation process of overall psychological characteristics such as teamwork and norms of their work teams, and to develop activation strategies to overcome the phenomenon of organizational rigidity. After developing a clear conceptual definition and measurement method for proactivity initially, we proceeded with empirical activities based on a questionnaire-based survey method. As a result, we found that activation of team communication increases pro-activity among team members, that shared goals are effective in fostering psychological safety in teams, and that psychological safety promotes team dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来を展望し、より望ましい将来の実現に向けて自律的に変化を作り出し行動するプロアクティビティは、どのようにして醸成され、強化されるのかについての学術的研究は緒に就いたばかりである。チームレベルに働きかけるチーミングによるプロアクティビティ醸成を検討するアプローチは、チーム・ダイナミクス研究およびコンピテンシー開発研究の将来を切り開く取り組みであり、学術的意義は高い。また、プロアクティビティの醸成・強化方略を検討することは、多様に変動する社会環境にあって、それに適応する組織改革や新規課題に挑戦する指向性の育成方略開発に有益な知見をもたらすことが期待され、社会的意義の高い取り組みと言えるだろう。