Mechanism and role of emotion regulation in end of life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Kouhei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸治  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20584022)
塩崎 麻里子  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40557948)
原田 和弘  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50707875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感情調整 / 加齢 / 精神的健康 / 認知機能 / 遺伝 / 高齢者 / 自伝的記憶 / 遺伝子 / 記憶 / 国際比較 / 孤独感
Outline of Research at the Start
感情調整機能は,自立した生活が困難となる人生の最終段階である約10年間(エンド・オブ・ライフ)の心理的安寧や生活の質(QOL)を左右する最も重要な機能の一つである。身体的,認知的機能の多くは加齢とともに低下するが,感情のコントロールを担う感情調整機能は加齢による低下がみられずむしろ向上する。本研究は,「高齢期の感情調整機能はなぜ低下せず,向上するのか?」また,「感情調整機能は高齢期の人間関係,社会的役割,健康の喪失にどのように影響するのか?」この二つの学術的問いを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of experiments and surveys suggested that the use of emotion regulation strategies in older age is less affected by age-related decline in cognitive function in the healthy range, and that the quality of information processed (positive or negative information) affects emotion regulation and emotions more than cognitive performance. It was also suggested that the type of emotion regulation strategy used was related to social connectedness and loneliness. On the other hand, the use of others for emotion regulation decreased with age, and emotion regulation used by spouses who had lived together for a long time did not predict their own mental health, suggesting that emotion regulation strategies in old age may be completed within the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情調整機能は,自立した生活が困難となる人生の最終段階である約10年間(エンド・オブ・ライフ)の心理的安寧や生活の質(QOL)を左右する最も重要な機能の一つである。身体的,認知的機能の多くは加齢とともに低下するが,感情のコントロールを担う感情調整機能は加齢による低下がみられずむしろ向上する。well-being(年齢に関係なく病気や障害があっても幸福を実感できる良い状態であること)の実現の基盤となる心理的機能が,高齢期に保たれているとする本研究の結果は,超高齢社会におけるwell-beingの実現に資する重要な結果であると考えられる。