A randomized controlled trial of cultural-adapted and program-adopted cognitive behavioral therapy for children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shin-ichi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90404392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 寛  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50581170)
高橋 史  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80608026)
酒井 美枝  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80813120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 児童 / 青年 / 不安 / 文化
Outline of Research at the Start
今日まで,海外で開発された心理療法を輸入すべきか,わが国独自の心理療法を開発すべきかという議論に対する実証的データは得られてこなかった。本研究では,認知行動療法の傘下に属する二つのプログラム,すなわち,国際的に知名度のあるプログラムと,我が国で開発されたプログラムを比較することを目的としている。本研究の成果は,心理療法の文化的適応と普遍的作用機序に関する実証的証拠として世界的に発信されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural adaptation of psychotherapy is one of the issues to be addressed in current clinical psychology. The purpose of this study was to examine the differences in efficacy between the culturally-adapted cognitive behavioral therapy (CA-CBT) developed in Japan and the program-adopted cognitive behavioral therapy (PA-CBT) adopted an international program. Children and adolescents who have anxiety problems and their families from Kyoto, Hyogo, and Nagano participated in the trial. To date, 42 patients have been assigned to the trial. Due to delays caused by the COVID-19, recruitment for this study will continue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,子どもの不安症に対するCBTのアジア初のRCTとなり,仮説通りの成果が得られれば,アジアにおけるCBTの普及可能性を広げることにつながる。また,心理療法を輸入する立場にある国にとっては,プログラム採用型と文化適応型のプロトコルの効果の差異について知ることによって,「輸入か開発か」といった疑問に応える知見となる。最後に,本研究の成果は,心理療法の文化的適応に関する世界初の実証的知見となり,CBTの国際普遍的作用機序を明らかにすることにつながる。