The role of positive emotions on "subjective happiness" in primary prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Otake Keiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70405893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 順一  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80211845)
真田 原行  関西学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (40734041)
小林 正法  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60723773)
津田 彰  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (40150817)
福島 宏器  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50611331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポジティブ感情 / 感情の機能 / 幸福感 / ウェルビーイング / 心身の健康 / 心身の機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、心身の健康の核となるポジティブ感情の機能を、個人だけではなく対人および集団との相互作用や文脈効果を含めた心的過程から解明し、健康に対する予防行動や主観的幸福感が持続できるための仕組みを明らかにすることである。本研究は、ポジティブ感情の機能に着目し、実験や調査による基礎研究から個人から集団レベルまでを網羅した人間の複雑な感情処理とその潜在及び顕在的過程を明らかにし、その成果を心理学の究極の応用である幸せの探求と介入による心身の健康増進につなげるプロジェクトである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the function of positive emotions in subjective happiness and maintaining health-related behaviors using variable psychological approaches in experimental psychological methods. We focused on positive emotions: gratitude, nostalgia, awe, and positive moods. It was showed that positive emotions have an effect on future thinking of self and others, motivation of prosocial behavior, trust in others, cognitions of connected others promoting and maintaining subjective happiness and mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ポジティブ感情の機能に着目し、主観的幸福感や心身の健康を向上するメカニズムを明らかにし、その成果をポジティブな健康を維持する予防対策に活用することを目指して実験的なアプローチを行った。このような取り組みは、個人の健康や他者、社会のとらえかたやかかわりかたに関する現象理解にもつながり、また効果的な予防対策を考える際の科学的知見として活用できると位置づけている。