Understanding Others' Intentions and Emotions: In Search of Homology in Great Apes and Analogy with Crows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fumihiro Kano  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特任准教授 (70739565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山梨 裕美  京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 主席研究員 (80726620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心の理論 / 共感 / 類人猿 / カラス / アイ・トラッキング / サーモ・イメージング / モーション・キャプチャ / エンリッチメント / 予測的注視 / モーションキャプチャシステム / アイトラッキング / 視線 / オキシトシン / モーションキャプチャ / 意図理解 / 動物の認知 / モーショントラッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
他者の意図と感情の理解は社会生活の基盤となる心の機能である。ヒトにもっとも系統的に近い類人猿に加え、系統的に遠いカラスにも類似の能力が認められているが、これら種間の類似がどの程度のものであるか、その具体像はいまだ明らかでない。本研究では、申請者自身が開発と応用に携わってきたサーモ・イメージング(熱画像)による類人猿における感情判定法とアイ・トラッキングによる視線記録法、さらに、モーション・キャプチャによる鳥の視線記録法を活用し、類人猿とカラスの他者理解について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Great apes are humans' closest relatives, and crows, though phylogenetically distant from humans, are both known for their sophisticated cognitive skills, providing models for the evolution of intelligence. This study aimed to experimentally test how great apes and crows understand others' intentions and emotions, fundamental cognitive skills for social living. In the experiments, we utilized and advanced the application of cutting-edge technologies such as thermal imaging, eye tracking, and motion capture. In great apes, an eye-tracking test demonstrated that they can use their own experiences to modify their anticipation of others' behavior, presenting evidence for the theory of mind. In a thermal imaging test, we showed that they physiologically respond to others' injuries, providing evidence for empathy. Additionally, in crows, we established a gaze measurement method using motion capture that can be used in future cognitive tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者の意図や感情を理解する認知能力は、ヒトだけでなく、類人猿やカラスなどの動物においても認められることが近年の研究から指摘されていたが、その心的メカニズムについては多くの不明な部分が残されていた。本研究では、心の理論課題において、学習理論と認知理論の両面から従来から議論されていた仮説に対して検証実験を行い、成果を得た。また、類人猿が他者の表情といった直接的な手掛かりではなく、怪我といった間接的な手がかりにも共感的な反応を示すという初めての証拠も得た。さらに、カラスにおいては、頭の向きから視線を推測する方法を開発した。アウトリーチにも力を入れ、京都市動物園と共同で研究を行った。