Associative and neural mechanisms underlying extinction of voluntary behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kosaki Yutaka  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80738469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消去 / 連合学習 / 道具的行動 / 行動再発 / 動物 / 更新効果 / 文脈条件づけ / 行為と習慣 / 薬物依存 / 線条体 / 道具的条件づけ / 自発行動 / ラット / 連合学習理論
Outline of Research at the Start
我々ヒトを含む動物の行動は、その多くが学習によって形成される。行動を形成する際の学習については、その理論的分析や神経基盤の解明が進んでいるが、一旦形成された行動が何らかの要因により消失していく場面、「消去」において、どのようなメカニズムがそのような消去学習を支えているか、多くのことが未解明である。本研究では、ラットを対象として学習理論に基づく行動実験と神経科学的操作を組み合わせ、行動の消去に関するメカニズムを解明する。消去メカニズムの解明は、行動の基礎理論として重要であるのみならず、薬物依存や、多くの精神疾患で見られる非適応的な行動を適切に消去するための手がかりを得ることにも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project focused on the extinction of learned behaviour, and more specifically potential changes in the associative structure controlling instrumental behaviour during extinction learning. The results from individual experiments in the current project offered some new insight into this issue. First, the renewal of extinguished behaviour turned out to be a result of hierarchical control exerted by contextual stimuli, and not resulted from associative competition between instrumental behaviour and contextual stimuli as envisaged by Rescorla-Wagner (1972) model (i.e., protection from extinction). Second, the associative structure underlying instrumental behaviour, whether S-R habit process or R-O goal-directed process, did not change when the behaviour re-emerged after extinction; both types of behaviour showed renewal effect while maintaining their original associative status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自発行動の消去について理解することは、我々ヒトを含む動物がどのように行動を変容させることで環境に適応するかという、心理学・行動科学が設定しうる最も根源的な問いに答える上で、極めて重要である。同時に、消去が困難であり、また容易に再発する行動、例えば薬物依存や行動嗜癖について基礎的な理解を得て、適切な治療などに応用する上でも重要性が高い。その意味では本研究で得られた成果は、上記の科学的理解、および社会への還元において着実な前進をもたらしたと言える。