Different role of REM and NonREM sleep for episodic memory modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaida Kosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80586264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / 睡眠
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、記憶の変容率は、ノンレム睡眠後よりも、レム睡眠後に大きいことを明らかにする。記憶は、再生されると変容する性質を持っている。記憶は、覚醒中だけでなく睡眠中にも再生されるので、睡眠中にも変容している可能性が高い。特に、レム睡眠中の脳の状態は覚醒中に近く、記憶は夢として再生されやすいため、「記憶の変容は、ノンレム睡眠中と比べて、レム睡眠中で大きい」(仮説1)可能性がある。また、記憶は「ノンレム睡眠中に固定され、レム睡眠中に変容される」(仮説2)というサイクルを通して形成されている可能性がある。本研究では、ヒトを対象として、上記仮説1および2を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the process of memory formation during sleep. In order to examine the consolidation and modification of memory, we used the split-half method, which divides nighttime sleep into the first half (non-REM sleep dominant) and the second half (REM sleep dominant). As memory tasks, an associative memory task and a hindsight bias task were adopted. The use of the hindsight bias task in sleep research is original in this study. As a result of the research, it was confirmed that memory consolidation more occurred during non-REM sleep than REM sleep, and memory alteration more occurred during REM sleep than non-REM sleep. In addition, it was found that memory consolidation occurs within a few hours, but memory transformation takes several days. This is one of the main results of this study, as no other study has quantified memory modification during sleep as hindsight bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、レム睡眠中に記憶の変容が生じている可能性が高いことが明らかになった。記憶の変容は、誤った意思決定の原因となり得る一方で、自然環境や社会環境へ合わせて記憶を変化適応させ、精神状態を良好に保つためになくてはならない機能でもある。その重要な機能にレム睡眠が関与していることが明らかとなったことの学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究の結果は、記憶の変容を伴う心理療法(認知行動療法など)の効果を促進するためにもレム睡眠が重要であることを示唆しており、この知見が社会に及ぼす意義は深いと考えられる。