D-critical birational geometry and categorification of Donaldson-Thomas invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toda Yukinobu  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (20503882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDonaldson-Thomas不変量 / 連接層の導来圏 / 行列因子化 / 圏論的Donaldson-Thomas理論 / D-臨界的双有理幾何学 / 準BPS圏 / 圏論的壁超え公式 / BPS不変量 / 圏論的Hall代数 / K3曲面 / 圏論的特異点解消 / 正則シンプレクティック多様体 / 導来代数幾何学 / 導来圏 / D-臨界的スキーム / 導来スタック
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元カラビヤウ多様体上の連接層の導来圏の安定対象のモジュライ空間の幾何構造やそこから定義されるDonaldson-Thomas不変量の性質を明らかにするため、「D-臨界的双有理幾何学」や「圏論的Donaldson-Thomas理論」といった概念を導入し、詳細に調べていく研究計画である。特に圏論的DT理論が安定性条件の変化によってどの様に振る舞うかに焦点を当てて研究し、従来までのDT不変量の壁越え公式の圏論化を与える事を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moduli spaces of stable objects on Calabi-Yau 3-folds admit d-critical structures introduced by Joyce. We introduced the notion of d-critical flips and flops between them, which are regarded as virtual birational maps. Moreover we proved that these virtual birational transformations appear as wall-crossing of stability conditions which are important in enumerative geometry. We also introduced the notion of DT categories for local surfaces which categorify Donaldson-Thomas invariants, and formulated d-critical D/K conjecture which describes the behavior under d-critical flips and flops. We also proved several properties on categorical wall-crossing of DT categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元カラビヤウ多様体上の曲線や安定層を数え上げるDonaldson-Thomas不変量は数学・物理双方にとって重要な研究課題である。従来の研究によって安定性条件の壁超え公式を用いることでそれらの種々の公式が導かれることが知られていた。今回の研究でそれらの公式の背後にある双有理幾何的・表現論的理解を、Donaldson-Thomas不変量を圏論化する「DT圏」と双有理幾何学の仮想版である「D-臨界的双有理幾何学」を確立することで明らかにした。これらは新しい概念であり、今後の更なる発展も期待される。