Study on structures of graph complexes and the cohomology rings of various moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakasai Takuya  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60451902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 茂之  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70011674)
鈴木 正明  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (70431616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフ複体 / グラフホモロジー / 特性類 / Johnson準同型 / シンプレクティック微分 / 三角形分割 / 写像類群 / Johnson 準同型 / 曲面の三角形分割 / モジュライ空間 / トートロジー環
Outline of Research at the Start
リーマン面のモジュライ空間や計量グラフのモジュライ空間は数学の様々な分野と関連した重要な研究対象である.これらの空間を有理コホモロジー群の構造を通じて位相幾何学的に理解することが研究の主目的であり,そのために Kontsevich の理論を通じて,グラフホモロジー群と呼ばれる,巨大な組み合わせ的対象の構造の研究へと問題を帰着させる.そこで,代表者と2人の分担者がこれまでに進めてきた理論的手法や計算機による計算技術を用いて,モジュライ空間の特性類を構築することを主目的とした一連の課題に取り組む.また,得られた結果を対応するモジュラー群の言葉を用いて変換し,3次元多様体論へと応用していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the following results concerning various groups related to graph complexes and the cohomology groups of moduli spaces: (1) We investigated the new kind of components appearing in the cokernel of the 6th Johnson homomorphism and showed the independence of the Enomoto-Satoh and Galois obstructions. (2) We determined the structure of the Lie algebra of Johnson images upto degree 8. (3) We computed the growth series of the fundamental groups of Seifert fibered spaces with natural generating systems (joint work with Michihiko Fujii). (4) In a joint work with Yuuki Tadokoro and Kokoro Tanaka, we studied the structure of groups defined by Kim-Munturov in their study on the space of triangulations of surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマン面やグラフのモジュライ空間のコホモロジーは様々な数学の分野と結びついた重要な研究対象であり、これまでに多くの研究がなされてきた。これらを調べるのにあたって、グラフ複体やそのホモロジーの構造を調べることや、関連するモジュラー群の構造を調べることは大変有用であることが認識されており、直接的な位相幾何的応用にとどまらず、代数や数理物理など広範囲にわたる応用が期待される.本研究では,Johnson準同型と呼ばれる対象を研究の中心に据え、その構造を明らかにするとともに、それらと関連した幾つかの群の構造に関する研究を行い、新たな知見を得た.