Project/Area Number |
19H01788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamada Seiichi 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河内 明夫 大阪公立大学, 数学研究所, 特別研究員 (00112524)
金信 泰造 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00152819)
大槻 知忠 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
遠藤 久顕 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20323777)
佐藤 進 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90345009)
安井 弘一 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70547009)
早野 健太 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20722606)
大城 佳奈子 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90609091)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トポロジー / 低次元トポロジー / 4次元 / グラフィクス / 曲面結び目 / 曲面ブレイド / 結び目理論 / 仮想結び目 / ブレイド / カンドル / 4次元トポロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
4次元空間内の曲面がなす結び目や4次元トポロジーに現れる現象を図式(グラフィクス)を用いて記述し、それらの対象を分類するための研究手法を整備する。また、カンドル(quandle)と呼ばれる代数は、結び目理論の研究の中で発見されたが、グラフィクスとも相性が良い。曲面結び目のブレイド表示と不変量の構成、曲面の分岐被覆と曲面foldingの持ち上げ問題、(特異)レフシェツ・ファイバー束のモノドロミーのグラフィクス(チャート)表示、3次元ブレイドとtrisection分解、及び仮想結び目などの関連する対象についてグラフィクスとカンドルの観点から研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on methods to describe topological object in low-dimension by considering algebraic structures using graphics has been done. Those objects include braids, 2-dimensional braids, tangles, knots and links, trivalent graphs in 3-space, surfaces in 3-space, surfaces in 4-space, and branched surfaces in 4-space. Their graphical descriptions and some basic moves are obtained and understood naturally. New invariants of virtual links and twisted links are introduced and investigated. Some applications that could not be achieved by previously known methods are given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
4次元空間内に埋め込まれた曲面(曲面結び目)や曲面のブレイドを表す方法として、曲面結び目のダイアグラムを用いる方法や動画法と呼ばれる方法がよく用いられている。またチャートと呼ばれるグラフィクスを用いた方法も近年登場した。このような表示において、2つの表示が同値な対象を表すための基本変形を与えることも重要となる。代数構造の図式化によって、これらの表示方法やその基本変形が自然にえられたり、理解できる状況が観察された。低次元トポロジーにおける不変量の研究など今後のこの分野の研究に役立つものである。