Elucidation of weak null structure of strongly hyperbolic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hideo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50283346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 正和  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30526679)
津田谷 公利  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60250411)
若狭 恭平  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (60783404)
Yordanov Borislav  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 助教 (50839199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双曲型方程式 / 非線型摂動 / 弱零条件 / 大域挙動 / 漸近解析 / 双曲方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
強双曲型方程式に対する2次の非線型摂動を研究対象とする。非線型波動方程式に対しては,その解の大域挙動を解析するにあたり,零枠と呼ばれる座標系やそれに付随する解の時間減衰度を基準とした解の分解などの解析手法が整備されてきた。そこで,これらの手法を強双曲型の方程式系に対しても適用できる形式に拡張し,解の主要部が満たす偏微分方程式系を導出し,その大域可解性に係る条件として弱零条件を導入する。更に,その条件の下で真空中のアインシュタイン方程式のBSSN形式における大域可解性を示す。また,物質場を伴うアインシュタイン方程式についても解析を進め,強重力場を発生源とする時空間における特異性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Einstein equation describes the geometry of our universe without distinguishing space and time in a standard form. But such a formulation is not convenient to find out the time evolution of our universe, so that a special coordinate system, that is called 1+3 formalism, was introduced and the Einstein equation is reformulated as an evolution equation in numerical relativity. In this research we examined the possibility to develop the general theory in 3+1 formalism and considered the global existence in time for nonlinear wave equations with singular variable coefficient like the Schwarzschild spacetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、3+1形式と呼ばれる座標系はただ一つに決まるものではなく、時間軸の設定を適切に行わなければ、アインシュタイン方程式を時間発展方程式とみることはできないことが明らかになった。具体的には、ブラックホールに対応するシュバルツシルド時空などでは適切な時間軸の選び方が知られているが、一般論を展開するには解決すべき課題があることがわかった。一方で、特異性をもつ変数係数の波動方程式の解析ではレリッヒの不等式が有効であることを明らかにすることができた。これにより、ブラックホールに近い初期状態からこの宇宙がどのように時間発展するのかを解析できる可能性がみえてきた。