Mathematical analysis for multi-component system of partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (40114516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 亮  奈良教育大学, 数学教育講座, 准教授 (30583249)
三沢 正史  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40242672)
佐藤 友彦  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50397676)
宮西 吉久  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (20740236)
太田家 健佑  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (30805859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 大域解析学 / 非平衡統計力学 / 自由境界問題 / 特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の変分構造やスケーリングを用いた研究によって、解の存在や一意性を制御する臨界指数が明確になり、爆発機構も含めた力学系の多彩な大域的描像が明らかにされている。しかし多成分系双対法、エントロピー法、ラグランジュ法という新しい手法が開発されるとともに、系においては、各成分の相互作用が補完して、臨界指数が遠くに押しやられる現象が提示され始めている。本研究は特異性が消滅し、臨界指数や爆発機構が変動する状況を、関数解析学と大域解析学を用いた新しい解析法によって明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the behavior of the solution to the system of partial differential equations in theoretical sciences and engineering, using the method of global analysis such as scaling. Particularly, mass quantization and the control of the singular spots by the point vortex Hamiltonian are confirmed for 2D elliptic equations with exponential nonlinearity and 2D Smoluchowski-Poisson equation. Geometric results on the 2D normalized Ricci flow are also recovered by the theory of gradient inequality and critical manifold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数理科学や工学で用いられる数理モデルの多くは非線形偏微分方程式の連立系で記述される。本研究は、自己組織化が同一テンプレートのコピーとして出現されること(量子化)や、同一のハミルトニアンによって個別粒子の運動が集約されて連続分布となり、さらにその連続分布が集約されて粒子としてふるまう現象(循環的階層)を、新規に開拓した大域解析学の方法で解明し、数学のみならず関連分野に新たな視座を与えたものである。