Development of statistical evaluation method for artificial intelligence and deep learning for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Masaaki  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40173794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生亀 清貴  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30711593)
安藤 宗司  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40803226)
牛嶋 大  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 臨床研究・開発センター, 研究員 (60328565)
小森 理  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60586379)
松井 茂之  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80305854)
顧 艶紅  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30470595)
江口 真透  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (10168776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統計 / 個別化医療 / 人口知能 / 深層学習 / データ解析 / データサイエンス / 疫学 / 統計学 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、特許出願した不均一性抽出アルゴリズムの高精度化と再評価を行なう。また、深層学習の各層特徴抽出結果に対する各変数による統計学的性能評価法の検討を行い、さらに教師ありデータに対する計算機集約的統計手法を用いたデータ活用法の開発を試みる。これら手法の応用として、乳がん患者公開データに対する集団の不均一性を考慮したバイオマーカー抽出を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, data analysis using artificial intelligence and deep learning, which has recently begun to be used in medicine, is becoming widespread in order to realize and accelerate personalized medicine. However, there are criticisms that the analysis content is black box-like as to how the analysis results were derived. Therefore, we conducted research to add an evaluation from a statistical point of view regarding "contribution of each feature of deep learning", and in particular, conducted research on specific problems using various actual data, and based on these experiences. We proposed a simple new method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの人工知能・深層学習を用いたデータ解析には、主に画像解析の画素をデータとして取り扱う分野の発展が著しいが、医学的臨床情報を用いる分野では各種臨床検査値やオミックスデータの情報を変数として取り扱う分野の発展が望まれてきた。しかし、後者の場合の解析結果は、最終結果のみが出力され、医学で重要な解析で使用した各種因子や説明変数の寄与度が明らかでない点が問題であった。本研究では、実データを用いて研究を推進した。