Scaling of the fluctuation of polarizations and quantum dynamics in gapless phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshikawa Masaki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50262043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形伝導度 / ドルーデ重み / 周波数和則 / 電気分極 / 多重極分極 / ゲージ対称性 / 共形場理論 / 有限サイズスケーリング / 多重極子 / ゲージ不変性 / 量子ダイナミクス / 完全伝導 / 電気伝導 / 非線形応答 / 量子多体系 / テンソルネットワーク / 繰り込み群 / ネットワーク / 非線形伝導 / Drude重み / Lieb-Schultz-Mattis定理 / 多体分極 / 分極演算子 / 電気伝導度 / 量子異常 / 量子臨界現象
Outline of Research at the Start
電気分極は物性における最も基本的な概念の一つであり、トポロジカル絶縁体などの絶縁体を特徴づける上で重要な役割を果たしてきた。一方、金属などの導体では電子が自由に運動するため電気分極のゆらぎが発散し、電気分極(の平均値)を定義できないと考えられる。しかし、電気分極のゆらぎの強さ、より具体的には電気分極のゆらぎを定量化した分極振幅の有限サイズスケーリングが導体を特徴づけることが、研究代表者らによる最近の予備的な研究によって示された。解析的および数値的研究によって、この分極振幅の有限サイズスケーリングと系の電気伝導特性を結びつけ、量子多体系についての新たな普遍的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a thought experiment of inserting an Aharonov-Bohm flux, we derived the frequency sum rule and Kohn's formula in a unified manner and extended them to nonlinear conduction. Specifically, the total frequency integral of the n-th order nonlinear conductivity is expressed as the expectation value of the (n+1)-th derivative of the Hamiltonian with respect to the vector potential. On the other hand, the n-th order nonlinear Drude weight is represented by the (n+1)-th derivative of the energy eigenvalues. The nonlinear Drude weight is found to diverge in some cases, we clarified that this divergence arises because Kohn's formula takes the adiabatic limit before the thermodynamic limit. The bulk transport properties are characterized by the "bulk Drude weight," which is defined by taking the adiabatic limit after the thermodynamic limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気伝導度は、物質を特徴づける非常に基本的な量である。また、非線形応答、特に非線形伝導は、近年の実験技術の進歩もあり、その重要性がますます増大している。本研究によって、非線形伝導度に関する普遍的な2種類の表式、すなわち(非線形)周波数和則と(非線形)コーン公式を、思考実験に基づく議論によって統一的に導くことができた。これは、今後の非線形伝導の研究において重要な手がかりになると考えられる。可積分系における非線形コーン公式の厳密な評価をきっかけに、バルクの輸送特性は断熱極限を後で取った「バルク・ドルーデ重み」で与えられるが、これはコーン公式の与える量と一致しない場合があることを明確にした。