Improvement of Tensor Network Method and its Application to Classical/Quantum Spin Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Naoki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30242093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統計力学 / 計算物理学 / 量子スピン系 / テンソルネットワーク / 統計物理学 / 物性基礎論 / トポロジカル量子状態
Outline of Research at the Start
テンソルネットワーク(TN)を応用した計算手法の改良が進む一方で,TN 表現に基づく多くの手法で共通に存在する表現の最適化問題が本質的な困難としてより明瞭に認識されるようになってきている.本研究では,TNによる効率的な多次元データ表現とその実用的な計算手法の確立を出発点とし,それを利用した数値繰り込み群や量子多体系計算手法の本質的な改良を目指す.さらに,キタエフ関連モデルなど,基礎的でありながら基本的物性に関してさまざまな議論のあるモデルなど,従来の計算手法では大規模計算が不可能であった物理系の物性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a new representation by tensor networks, we have developed new numerical methods for quantum many-body problems such as spin systems. For example, the tensor network representation we discovered for the two-dimensional Kitaev model, which is standard in topological quantum state studies, turned out mathematically equivalent to the loop gas model, one of the standard classical models in statistical mechanics. This representation can be used in developing numerical methods, which was applied to obtain phase diagrams for problems derived from the Kitaev model. In particular, we have discovered many quantum phases in models corresponding to compounds such as alpha-RuCl3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン系は,その単純さにも関わらず,臨界現象やトポロジカル量子相など,多くの多体物理現象を示すため,現象の本質を理解する上で重要である.このため,スピン系の特徴を調べるための多くの数値計算手法がこれまでに考案されてきたが,扱える系の大きさや精度の点で不満足な点が多かった.これを克服するために本研究課題において我々はテンソルネットワーク表現に基づく量子統計力学研究のための新しい数値計算手法を開発し,いくつかの典型的な問題にたいして適用して成果を挙げた.とくに,テンソルネットワーク法の一般の情報処理への展開についても新しい展望が開けたことは社会的な展開にもつながる成果である.