Circularly polarized high harmonic generation by non-perturbative magnetic dipole interaction between high laser field and chiral molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA TARO  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90282607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラル分子 / 円偏光高次高調波 / 非摂動相互作用 / 高次高調波発生 / 円偏光 / 高次高調波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,
1)キラル分子と高強度円偏光パルスの非摂動磁気双極子相互作用により発生する円偏光高次高調波を観測すること,
2)円偏光高次高調波スペクトルをプローブとして,キラル分子を光励起した後の電子状態もしくは構造変化を検知し,電子状態もしくは構造変化のダイナミクスを研究することである.
その研究の意義は,1)分子のキラリティは磁気双極子相互作用から生じ,非摂動領域の磁気双極子相互作用は未開拓である.キラルな非摂動非線形光学現象の普遍性を確認する.2)磁気双極子はエネルギー状態のみならず分子構造も反映するため,吸収分光など電気双極子相互作用により生じる現象とは異なる情報が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The composite electric field of the mutually orthogonal circularly polarized fundamental (ω) and its second harmonic (2ω) has three-fold symmetry, and the polarizations of the (3m+1)-th and (3m+2)-th orders of the generated circularly polarized high harmonics are the same as those of ω and 2ω polarization, respectively. The intensity ratio of the (3m+1)-th and (3m+2)-th orders generated from the noble gas depends on the magnetic quantum number of the outermost orbitals. Therefore, the intensity ratio of the (3m+1)-th and (3m+2)-th orders of the harmonic spectrum from chiral molecules with fixed chirality is expected to depend on the circular polarization. In this study, we confirmed the above-mentioned phenomenon in the high harmonic spectra generated from limonene and propylene oxide enantiomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体関連分子や薬剤には鏡像異性体を持つものが多い。しかしその物理的な性質は同じであり、異性体の区別が難しい。通常用いられる円偏光の吸収の違い(円二色性)は1万分の1の違いしかない。今回発見した高次高調波発生の円偏光による違いは百分の1と大きい。そのため、高次高調波発生により容易に分子のキラリティの弁別を行うことができる可能性がある。生体反応においてキラル分子の選択性が重要な役割を果たしており、生体内のキラリティに依存する反応を観測することに適用できるであろう。