Project/Area Number |
19H01815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneda Fumihiro 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80822478)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光子 / 量子情報 / 量子光学 / 量子計算 / 量子メモリ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,単一もしくは少数の光子源のみから発生する光子を繰り返し利用・操作することで,高資源(光子源)効率かつ高精度の光量子状態発生・操作,および量子計算を実現する.本研究では光学損失が少ないながらも比較的実験系が大きくなってしまうバルク光学系で実装される光子源やスイッチを繰り返し利用することで,低損失かつ決定論的な光子数状態の操作や大規模な量子計算を比較的小規模な光学系(光学定盤1台程度)で実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The scope of the study is to make efficient generation and manipulation of quantum state of light from inefficient processes and components, using repeated process, or time multiplexing. We demonstrated the highest single-photon generation via time-multiplexing technique. Also, we developed a highly pure heralded single-photon source and low-loss, long-life-time optical quantum memories. Our developed techniques and devices will largely improve the efficiency and precision in generation and manipulation of quantum states of light, and will be key components in large-scale single-photon based quantum computing and arbitrary photon number manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、本質的に低効率であった量子光状態の発生技術を繰り返し実行し、発生効率を増強する仕組みを実証した。特に、量子情報処理における最も基本的な情報担体の一つである、単一光子状態の世界最高効率での発生技術が実証され、さらに疑似決定論的な発生への展望が示された。さらに、単一光子のみならず、より一般的な光子数状態や量子もつれ状態の高効率発生へ向けた基礎技術が実証されており、これらの成果は将来の量子技術の実現に貢献することが期待される。