Measurements of Magnetic X-ray Scattering and Physical Properties of Nanometric Magnetic Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arima Taka-hisa  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共鳴X線散乱 / X線磁気散乱 / 中性子 / 異常ホール効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 熱ホール効果 / 磁気イメージング / 磁気相制御 / イメージング / X線 / 磁気構造 / コヒーレントイメージング / X線
Outline of Research at the Start
100分の1ミリメートル程度の長さスケールで電子スピンの向きが変化するような磁気構造体について、電子スピンの配列とその外場応答を明らかにすることを目的とする。放射光X線を用いたイメージング法を発展させるとともに、電場や磁場等の外場のもとで磁気イメージングと電気抵抗や磁化率の測定を同時に行える計測システムを開発する。このシステムを用いて、磁気構造体の運動と物質の外場応答の関係を明らかにし、物質機能の開拓につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchrotron x-ray scattering measurements were performed on several lanthanide-based intermetallic compounds with sweeping temperature and magnetic field. Various types of magnetic order such as triangular skyrmion lattice, square skyrmion lattice, rhombic skyrmion lattices, skyrmion-antiskyrmion lattice, and magnetic fan were successfully observed, which is essential to determine the magnetic phase diagram. The x-ray scattering data combined with the results of transport measurements provide useful informatoin about the interaction between the magnetic objects and conduction electrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平行でも反平行でもなく傾いた状態にある複数の電子スピンは、特異な電磁応答を創出する鍵を握っていることが明らかになりつつあり、エネルギーや情報の高効率な変換に資する基礎技術となることが期待されている。今回の研究によって得られた微小磁気構造体は、いずれもこのような電子スピンの状態を取るが、構造体ごとに伝導電子との相互作用の特徴が異なることが明確に示された。このような微小磁気構造体と伝導電子の相互作用に関する知見は、電子スピンの集合体を用いた磁気・熱・電気の間の相互変換の科学技術の発展を加速する意義を有する。