Relaxation behavior of polymer glass below glass transition temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uneyama Takashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10524720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 侑也  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10784770)
増渕 雄一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40291281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子 / ガラス / レオロジー / 緩和 / シミュレーション / 過渡ポテンシャル
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリスチレンのような非晶性高分子は高温では流動性を示すが、冷却固化されると流動性を持たない状態(ガラス状態)になる。本研究では、このようなガラス状態中における高分子のダイナミクスをさまざまな手法を組み合わせて調べ、ガラス状態で高分子がどのように運動しているのか、どのように記述すればよいのかを明らかとする。実験的に粘弾性測定、誘電緩和測定、赤外分光測定等の複数の異なる手法を組み合わせることで分子レベルのダイナミクスを調べる。また、得られた実験結果を分子シミュレーションや理論モデル等と比較することでダイナミクスを詳細に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated rheological and relaxational properties of glassy polymers by using experiments, simulations, and theoretical analyses. We paid attention to the low temperature region below the glass transition temperature. We performed experiments and simulations to model polymer glass systems with simple structures, and showed that the time-temperature superposition works for rheological properties. In experiments, we also showed that the functional form of the rheological relaxation is not sensitive to the aging. At the low temperature region, glass formers show strongly collective motions. We successfully modeled such collective motions by using the concept of the transient potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ガラスはポリスチレンやポリメチルメタクリレートのように日常的に広く使われている材料である。高分子ガラスの運動や物性についてこれまでさまざまな研究が行われているが、流動性を失う特徴的温度であるガラス転移点より低温でのレオロジーの観点からの研究は限定的であった。本研究で低温状態の高分子ガラスの挙動がある程度単純な形で記述できることがわかったため、高分子材料の挙動をより基礎的な視点から理解し、よりよい設計や利用につなげられるものと期待できる。