Anomalous change of diffusion coefficient of protein and reconsideration for meaning of hydrodynamic radius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Ryo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60363347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 正秀  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00188674)
徳永 健  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (30467873)
吉森 明  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90260588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拡散係数 / タンパク質 / 流体力学効果 / 構造変化 / 溶媒和変化 / 分子シミュレーション / 統計物理学 / 分光実験 / 溶媒和 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 統計力学理論 / 揺動散逸定理 / 溶媒効果
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質のわずかな構造変化がその拡散係数を大きく変化させる。その変化はタンパク質の二量体化と区別出来ない程大きい。この発見は『Stokes-Einstein則の分子サイズ決定法としての意味』を失わせかねない。そこで、『拡散係数の決定要因は何か?』という問いを立てた。我々の目的は『上記の拡散係数の大きな変化に対する理論的説明を与えること』にある。それを基盤に『タンパク質の機能理解に重要な反応中間体の構造変化をも捉える実験法の開拓』という創造的目標に取り組む。A.Einsteinによる当該研究の問題意識も当初は分子の水和にあり、我々独自のこの取り組みは歴史的側面を合わせ持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simplified Yeh-Hummer method has been used to estimate the diffusion coefficient for a protein immersed in an infinite-size system. Our simulation results show that the approach is insufficient, and revisiting the Yeh-Hummer method without simplification is important. We discussed the deviation caused by the effect of the solvent viscosity change between the macromolecules. I published it. Furthermore, we have proposed a method to decompose the contribution of each molecule of the macromolecules to the diffusion coefficient. This method will explain the large change in diffusion coefficient obtained experimentally. Experimental results were also accumulated and published. In addition, new anomalies were found in molecular size and molecular weight dependencies for some simplified systems. We will prepare the papers on these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、分子サイズ決定法として利用されてきたアインシュタインーストークスの関係であるが、これがうまく成り立つ範囲はある程度限られることが示されつつある。また、その破れの原因についての解明が進みつつある。一方で、溶質分子が液体に対して感じる摩擦を、溶質分子の各原子毎に分割する方法の開発が進み、実験で蓄積されつつあるタンパク質診断法としての拡散係数の測定が結びつきつつある。これらの結果から、発色団を持たないなど診断が難しかったタンパク質の診断方法が進むことが期待され、生理活性との関係の理解が進むことが期待できる。