Verification of efficient plasma heating by counter illuminating ultra-intense laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshitaka  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 准教授 (60440616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 晃史  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00260050)
梶村 好宏  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20403941)
花山 良平  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 准教授 (20418924)
石井 勝弘  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 教授 (30311517)
山ノ井 航平  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (30722813)
北川 米喜  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 特任教授 (40093405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / 高速点火 / 高強度レーザー / 対向照射 / 高速電子 / ワイベル不安定性 / 超高強度レーザー / プラズマ加熱 / 連続ターゲット供給
Outline of Research at the Start
高強度レーザーを照射することで実現される高エネルギー密度状態は、圧力10ギガバールを超える恒星惑星中心の物性及び慣性核融合プラズマの研究基盤である。超高強度レーザーをプラズマへ対向照射すると、対向高速電子流による2流体ワイベル不安定性が生じ、プラズマ中にメガガウス級の強磁場が励起され、10%以上の高い加熱効率でプラズマが加熱されることを先行研究で明らかにした(森他, PRL2016)。本研究では、先行研究を発展させ、これまで体系的に明らかにされていない対向照射特有のレーザープラズマ相互作用及びエネルギー輸送を実験を中心に解明し、超高強度レーザーからプラズマへの加熱効率を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Counter illumination of ultra-intense laser is applied for efficient plasma heating. To clarify heating mechanism, Cu-doped deuterated target is developed to identify plasma temperature from characteristics X-ray and fusion reaction. In the laser illumination experiments with air breakdown, we found that counter illumination of intense create plasma void with size of 100 micron meter. The growth velocity of void reveals that fast electron flows possibly contribute for the void creation, leading to identification of efficient plasma heating mechanism. In addition, by introducing plasma mirror as a beam steering tool, we demonstrate two-sides counter ultra-intense irradiation platform for kJ-laser system with relativistic intensities for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素化社会の実現にむけて、核融合エネルギーへの期待が高まっている。レーザー光を用いた核融合炉では、プラズマ状態にある高密度圧縮燃料へ超高強度レーザーを照射して燃料温度を増大させて核融合反応を促進し、点火燃焼する。今回取り組んだ対向照射方式では、従来の一方向照射くらべて、燃料の加熱率向上が示唆されている。今回、対向照射で発生する高速電子流の交差がプラズマ構造を形成することを見出し、一方向電子流と異なる現象の駆動力となりうる知見を得た。さらに、プラズマミラーと呼ばれる光学素子を導入し、キロジュール級高強度レーザーによる対向照射を世界に先駆けて実現した。