Elucidation of the synergy among hydrogen, corrosion and irradiation in fusion blankets and functional material design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Chikada Takumi  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (20614366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 照也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
八木 重郎  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (70629021)
向井 啓祐  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70807700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords被覆 / 水素 / 透過 / 腐食 / 照射 / トリチウム
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の基幹エネルギーとして期待されている核融合炉の構築には、燃料の重水素と三重水素の厳密な管理が必要不可欠である。本研究は、特に放射性同位元素である三重水素の炉外への漏洩を低減するために水素低透過性の被覆を設置し、その性能が核融合炉で想定される水素、腐食、放射線照射という複雑かつ過酷な環境でどのように変化するかを明らかにすることを通して、また実用に耐えうる被覆を設計することを通して、核融合炉の実現に貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a research of functional coatings to solve serious problems on hydrogen isotope permeation and liquid metal corrosion in fusion reactor blankets, the synergy of hydrogen, corrosion, and irradiation, which is expected in an actual reactor, has been investigated. It was found that heavy-ion irradiation accelerates liquid metal corrosion and decreases hydrogen permeation as well as the effects of corrosion and irradiation on hydrogen permeation, leading to the discovery of phenomena through the simultaneous experiments, which cannot observe in individual considerations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉ブランケットにおけるトリチウムの透過漏洩は、炉の燃料効率と安全性の観点から解決すべき最重要課題の一つである。本研究では、核融合炉環境で実際に起こりうる水素、腐食、照射の相乗効果を機能性被覆を用いて解明するとともに、実際の核融合炉への適用に耐えうる被覆技術の検討を通して、核融合炉の効率性と安全性を格段に高められる可能性を示した。本研究をもとに、機能性被覆の実用化に向けてさらなる研究を進展させることで、燃料効率と安全性を両立する核融合炉の実現に貢献できると考えられる。