Synthesis of functional composite thin films using a reaction field at a plasma/liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Tatsuru  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10235757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉 準席  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90533779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ / 気液界面 / 重合 / ポリエチレンジオキシチオフェン / ポリスチレンスルホン酸 / 低分子量化 / 多糖類 / 液体 / 界面 / 材料プロセス / 薄膜 / マイクロコンタクター / 機能性複合材料薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,液体が関与するプラズマプロセスが材料・医療・農業・環境分野で注目されている.しかし,その多くはプラズマの効果がダイレクトに及ばない液体中の反応を利用している.これに対し本研究では,他では代替不可能なプラズマからの直接的効果が及ぶ界面反応場の存在が顕在化したプロセスとして,これまでに報告例のないプラズマ/液界面での機能性薄膜形成という新奇プロセスを提案する.申請者は準備研究によってその可能性を見出した.本研究では,このプロセスにおける膜厚制御因子や複合材料化のメカニズムを見出し,プラズマと液体が接することによってのみ実現可能な革新的プロセスの基盤を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyethylenedioxythiophene (PEDOT), a conductive polymer used in flexible electronic devices, is generally formed by oxidative polymerization of a monomer, ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT). It takes several tens of hours if we employ conventional oxidative polymerization. In this study, we succeeded in forming a PEDOT-like polymer from EDOT in a few minutes by using the plasma-liquid interfacial processes. We tried the addition of polystyrene sulfonic acid (PSS) as a dopant and clarified that the solidification was significantly higher than that without addition. The conductivity of the obtained solid material was several mS/cm. We also found that plasma-liquid interfacial processes can be applied to the production of low-molecular-weight polysaccharides and proteins which are used for supplements and/or medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のプラズマ重合においても,液体を原料とした手法が知られている.しかし,液体を気化する必要があった.本研究では,プラズマ液界面反応場を利用することで,液体からダイレクトに固体が形成されることを実証した.この学術的意義は,従来技術の延長上にない新しい薄膜形成の可能性を見出したことにある.社会的意義は,フレキシブルデバイス製造に必要な導電性高分子を従来よりも短時間で製造できる可能性を示したことにある.さらに,このプラズマ液界面反応場の利用によって,機能性食材や創薬への応用が期待される多糖類やタンパク質の低分子量化の可能性を見出したことにも学術的・社会的意義がある.