Development of methods to evaluate reactive species' spatial distributions for establishing plasma-bio science bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ITO MASAFUMI  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10232472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅士  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70242849)
村田 富保  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80285189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 低温プラズマ / プラズマバイオ / 気相中活性種密度測定 / 液中活性種密度分布測定 / ラジカル / 活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / 長寿命活性種 / 短寿命活性種 / 時空間分布計測 / 液相 / 気液界面 / 線維芽細胞 / 増殖促進 / 液相活性種 / 紫外吸収スペクトル / 硝酸イオン / 亜硝酸イオン / 気相 / プラズマ / 気相活性種 / 時空間分布測定 / 過酸化水素 / 活性種 / 空間分布 / プラズマ活性溶液 / 細胞活性
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマから発生する気相の活性種の絶対密度だけでなく、気相中の活性種が液相中で反応して新たに発生する液相の短寿命活性種の絶対密度の空間分布を定量評価できるシステムを構築する。このシステムを用いて照射量を精密に制御することで大腸菌や酵母などの細菌細胞、メラノーマや線維芽細胞などの培養細胞に対しての時空間的な不活性効果だけでなく活性効果を定量的に評価する。また、これら粒子の相乗効果についても精密に計測し、各種ラジカル密度と各種細胞の活性化・不活性化の時空間的な分布の相関についてもデータを蓄積し、プラズマバイオ科学の基盤形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the proliferation promoting effect of fibroblasts showed a strong correlation only with the irradiation amount of nitric oxide radical (NO・), and succeeded in clarifying that NO・ was a direct trigger of cell proliferation. In addition, it was found that when fibroblasts were placed about 1 mm from the gas-liquid interface, growth promotion was obtained by 20% or more, but the growth promotion effect could not be obtained at deeper places. . Furthermore, we have succeeded in constructing a system that can measure the absorbance of the liquid phase at a depth of about 10 mm in increments of 440 μs with a spatial resolution of 13 μm. This measurement system revealed that short-lived active species such as NO・ and HOONO are effective in promoting cell proliferation, rather than long-lived active species such as hydrogen peroxide, nitrite, and nitrate ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、気相中のどの活性種をどれくらいの液中深さに存在する培養細胞に照射すると細胞の増殖促進や死滅の効果が表れるかを定量的に高速に空間分布測定することができるシステムの構築に成功した。これらの定量測定データは今後さらに高速化、広帯域化などの改良を加えることで、OHなどの反応性の高い超短寿命活性種密度分布も測定可能となり、気相だけでなく液相での複雑な反応メカニズムの解明に大きく貢献できると考える。本システムで蓄積される新たな知見は,その安全性が強く求められる医療分野や農業分野の応用には、必要不可欠な重要な知見を得ることができ,プラズマを用いたバイオ分野の発展に大きく貢献できると考える。