Understanding strong magnetic fields and radiative processes on the surfaces of neutron stars with semiconductor X-ray polarimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Odaka Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50610820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉川 徹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20333312)
川島 朋尚  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (90750464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子星 / 強磁場 / X線偏光 / 符号化イメージング / 降着流 / 半導体検出器 / X線偏光計 / X線 / 偏光
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子星と普通の星が連星系を組むと、星から放出されたガスが中性子星に落下し、その莫大な重力エネルギーを解放することでX線で極めて明るく輝く。中性子星は1兆ガウスという地上では到底実現できない強い磁場を持っており、そのような極限環境でガスが降着する過程は依然として物理的な理解が得られていない。本研究は、X線偏光観測とモンテカルロ放射計算という実験・理論の両面で新しい手法を開発して、この非常に複雑なシステムの物理的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied gas accretion onto strongly magnetized neutron stars from the aspects of instrumentation and observational data analysis. We have developed a new compact hard X-ray imaging polarimeter using the combination of a fine-pixel CMOS imaging sensor and a coded mask. We have also found that the time variability of the disk-fed accreting pulsar Cen X-3 is caused by the stellar wind and have obtained spectral variability by the observer’s direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した撮像偏光計は、半導体検出器を光電吸収型偏光計として用いるという全く新しいものである。微細加工符号化開口マスクと組み合わせることで、非常に小さな撮像偏光計システムを構築することができ、将来の宇宙科学ミッションへの適用も期待できる。Cen X-3のデータ解析はNuSTAR衛星の高い統計量データを活かして、これまで曖昧だった天体の時間変動の議論を決着させ、降着流の物理モデルを構築するための重要な基礎になる。