Project/Area Number |
19H01908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林田 清 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30222227)
北口 貴雄 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (30620679)
川島 朋尚 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (90750464)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 宇宙物理 / 偏光観測 / 気球実験 / ブラックホール / 硬X線 / 硬X線 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
偏光観測は、天体の微細な構造や磁場の向きなどを測定することができ、宇宙物理学において撮像(イメージ)、分光(エネルギースペクトル)、測光(時間変動)と相補的な重要な手法となっている。電波や可視光など低エネルギー帯域では広く用いられているが、X線ガンマ線による高エネルギー偏光観測は未開拓な研究分野である。そこで本研究では日米瑞の国際協力でX-Calibur気球実験を推進し、硬X線偏光観測によりブラックホール近傍における相対論的な効果の測定を目指す。X-Caliburでは、天体からの硬X線信号を望遠鏡で集光することにより高感度な偏光観測を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To perform highly sensitive polarimetric observations in the hard X-ray band, we launched the XL-Calibur balloon with an international collaboration team. The Japanese FFAST mirror was adjusted, calibrated and mounted on the XL-Calibur gondola successfully. There were no flight opportunities from the southern hemisphere due to the coronal disaster, we conducted a 7-day flight from Sweden to Canada in July 2022. Unfortunately, no celestial signals were observed due to a malfunction in balloon operations, but the gondola was successfully recovered. The next flight will again aim to obtain hard X-ray polarization information from supermassive black holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
偏光は、イメージ、タイミング、エネルギーとは独立な観測量であり、宇宙観測においてもイメージでは直接分解できない天体の構造を探る上で重要な観測手段である。しかしX線・ガンマ線帯域では、検出メカニズムが複雑なため検出器開発が遅れてきた。地表にはX線・ガンマ線は届かないが、上空40kmの成層圏では20keV以上の硬X線が観測可能である。 今回、全長12mで総重量2.5トンの巨大XL-Caliburゴンドラをフライトさせ、各機器は正常に動作し、天体観測が可能であることが実証できた。次回のフライトでは、長時間観測を実施することで、硬X線帯域での天体からの偏光情報の取得が期待される。