Study of high-energy neutrinos at the LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ariga Tomoko  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (00802208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50345849)
佐藤 修  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任講師 (20377964)
音野 瑛俊  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 助教 (20648034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高エネルギーニュートリノ / ニュートリノ反応 / LHC / タウニュートリノ / FASER / 飛跡検出器 / ニュートリノ反応断面積
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現在の加速器によって生成できる最高エネルギーのニュートリノ反応を測定する。この研究は、ニュートリノの性質についての基礎データを与えるとともに、ニュートリノ反応における標準理論を超えた物理の影響の有無を未開拓のエネルギー領域で検証する新しい試みの1つである。CERNのLHCトンネル内にエマルションフィルムを用いたニュートリノ検出器を設置し、3世代それぞれのニュートリノ反応を検出する実験を実施する。400GeVから数TeVのエネルギー領域におけるニュートリノ反応断面積の初測定、特にタウニュートリノについて最高エネルギーでの測定を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there has been a longstanding interest in studying high-energy neutrinos produced at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC), collider neutrinos were not directly detected. In this research, we have established a new experiment to detect these neutrinos in the uncharted energy region and investigate their properties for the first time. By analyzing the data of the 2018 pilot detector installed 480-m downstream of the proton-proton interaction point, we observed the first neutrino interaction candidates at the LHC, opening a new avenue for studying neutrinos from current and future high-energy colliders. In parallel, we have established the FASERnu neutrino detector, ready for the physics runs from 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでコライダー実験とニュートリノ実験は別々の研究領域としてみなされてきました。本研究の結果は両者のシナジーを生み、今後のコライダーを用いた高エネルギーニュートリノ実験への道を拓くものです。2022-2025年には本研究で構築してきたニュートリノ検出器を用いて本格的な実験を行い、高エネルギーニュートリノ測定を実施します。本研究の成果は、その後の2027年頃からの高輝度LHCにおいて計画中の新しいプラットフォームForward Physics Facility構想の基礎でもあり、未知粒子探索、高エネルギーニュートリノ研究、ハドロン研究、宇宙物理にまたがる超前方研究の発展につながります。