Next stage development of HTS magnet for future accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiyosumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20044787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増澤 美佳  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10290850)
王 旭東  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20550346)
大内 徳人  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, シニアフェロー (50194080)
菊池 章弘  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50343877)
一瀬 中  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 電力技術研究所, 上席研究員 (70371284)
町 敬人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80415934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導磁石 / 高温超伝導 / REBCO線材 / 臨界電流 / 加速器 / 高温超伝導磁石 / 高温超伝導線材
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代加速器用超伝導磁石に必須となる特性―高磁場、高い放射線環境下で使用可能、高安定性―を有する高温超伝導加速器磁石の基礎開発を行う。最終目標は高温超伝導線材(REBCO線材)を用いた高磁場磁石の開発であるが、本研究ではその基礎として 1)加速器で使える小型高温超伝導磁石の開発、2)高磁場磁石の設計に不可欠となる低温(4.2 K)、高磁場(15~20T)下におけるREBCO線材の電磁特性データの収集及び大電流REBCOケーブルの基礎的開発 を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of superconducting magnet using REBCO conductor has been carried out for future accelerators such as FCC in Europe, muon collider in USA, and SuperKEKB in Japan. We have developed a REBCO special sextupole magnet for the SuperKEKB, which can produce normal and skew sextupole field simultaneously, and excitation test and field measurement have been performed. The data from these tests showed the feasibility of the REBCO magnet for SuperKEKB. In order to gather the basic data, which are necessary to design the high field magnet, we measured the critical current and magnetization of commercial REBCO conductors with artificial pinning centers. And in the development of REBCO round cable with large current capacity, we have fabricated a 3-mm diameter cable and confirmed that the Ic is around 500 A at 77 K, self field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
REBCO線材の特性を十分に活かした加速器用磁石の実現可能性を示すことが出来た。この磁石が実現すれば、衝突型加速器の高エネルギー化やルミノシテイー向上に大きく貢献し、高エネルギー物理学の進歩に大きな影響を与えるものと思われる。また、収集された高磁場下でのREBCO線材の特性データは、加速器用高磁場磁石の開発のみでなく他分野の高磁場磁石開発にも有益な情報であり、今後のREBCO線材開発や磁石開発を活発化させるトリガーとなるものと思われる。REBCO大電流導体はREBCO線材の各種磁石への応用の道を大きく開く可能性を秘めている。本研究で得られた情報は大電流導体の開発を活発化させるものと思われる。