Development of Fine-pitch Silicon Strip Detector for Precise CP Violation Measurement in B Meson Decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsuro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (60714425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪山 透  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 功労職員 (80188622)
岸下 徹一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80789165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体検出器 / シリコン / ストリップ / シリコン検出器 / DSSD / ASIC / SSD
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子・宇宙物理における物質優勢宇宙という謎の解明のため、未知のCP対称性の破れの探索は重要な研究テーマである。その中でも新物理探索に大きな感度を持つB中間子の光子放出型FCNC崩壊でのCP非対称度測定は強力な検証手法となる。しかしながらBelle II実験でこの精密測定を実現するには高位置分解能を有するシリコンストリップ検出器への改良が要求される。本研究ではこの改良に向けて、挟ピッチのシリコンストリップ検出器を開発する。挟ピッチSSDと低ノイズ・多チャンネル・低消費電力の読み出しASICを開発することにより、製作するシリコンストリップ検出器で十分な位置分解能と検出効率を有することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a thin, narrow-pitch double-sided silicon strip sensor and a low-noise readout ASIC for signal readout, which have never been developed before in particle physics experiments. We demonstrated that it is possible to manufacture sensors that meet the required performance. Although the noise of the ASIC was slightly higher than the required specifications, we discovered that it could be improved by further optimizing the amplifier's time constant and adjusting the sensor strip length. This provided us with guidance for producing an ASIC that meets the required performance in the next ASIC production. We also completed the fabrication of a prototype detector using these sensors and ASICs for performance validation. Additionally, we evaluated the performance of the trigger based on detector signals and demonstrated that sufficient performance can be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した高位置分解能・低物質量のDSSDセンサーおよび低ノイズの読み出しASICは、応用の主眼に置いているBelle II実験のみならず、精密測定を目的とした素粒子実験やハドロン実験において重要な技術となる。特にシリコンストリップセンサーの読み出しASICは近年開発が少ないため、今回開発したASICが広い他実験でも使用されることが期待できる。また、高位置分解能を利用することで、荷電粒子の運動量スペクトロスコピーにおいても、よりコンパクトな電磁石をもちいたより小さい磁場中での測定が実現可能となる。これは近年巨大化している素粒子実験・ハドロン実験の小型化に貢献できると期待される。