| Project/Area Number |
19H01915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Yoshiyuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70312246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊 直人 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 協力研究員 (90342790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / 大型プラスチックレンズ / フレネルレンズ / 大型レンズ製造 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線観測 / レンズ製造 / 宇宙反射望遠鏡 / 補正レンズ / 超高エネルギー宇宙線観測 / 宇宙ステーション / 宇宙線観測大型望遠鏡 / アクリルレンズ製造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の最終的なゴールは、未だ謎となっている超高エネルギー宇宙線の起源と加速機構の解明である。その手段は、宇宙から広角望遠鏡を用いて既存の地上観測装置(Telescope Array、Auger)を超える観測性能を実現することである。日本は、ロシアが計画中の宇宙線観測ミッション(KLYPVE)に、補正レンズを導入することを提案した(以後、K-EUSOと呼称)。当初の年間露出量は、Augerの0.5倍であったが、補正レンズによりAugerの約4倍となる世界最大の年間露出量で、全天球観測が可能となる。K-EUSOは、2022年初頭に打上げる計画である。本研究で補正レンズの製作を分担する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The origin and nature of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays (UHECRs, > 6×1019 eV) is one of mysteries of physics to be solved. Two grand observatories (Telescope Array and Auger) are observing UHECRs. However, two observatories have not found an origin of UHECRs due to low statistics. Japanese team proposed to use a corrector lens for a Russian UHECRs mission to the EUSO Russian team. With this change, this mission is able to observe all sky with 4 times larger annual exposure than Auger. At the beginning of this research (April 2019), the main task was corrector lens manufacturing. However, in June 2019, ROSCOSMOS reported a result of a conceptual design analysis of this mission. ROSCOSMOS required to re-design the telescope structure that Astronaut can easily assemble by their extravehicular activity. In this research, we and the Russian team designed an optical system that satisfies the ROSCOSMOS requirement and we manufacture two lenses for the new optics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高エネルギー宇宙線の起源と加速機構のため、地上観測が進められているが、未だ統計不足で解明には至っていない。この解決方法として、広い面積を監視する「広角望遠鏡による宇宙からの観測」がある。日本チームは、EUSO計画で日本が担当した大型レンズの設計・製造技術と国際JEM- EUSOコラボレーションで開発した焦点面検出器ユニットの導入で、観測性能を向上させることを提案し、ロシアと日本のJEM-EUSOチームを核としたK-EUSO (KLYPVE-EUSO)ミッションが立ち上がった。K-EUSOは、Auger の年間露出量の4倍に達し、複数の起源天体の同定が期待でき「荷電粒子天文学」を創始を行う。