Project/Area Number |
19H01916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Oguri Shugo 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20751176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長崎 岳人 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (00752346)
木内 健司 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00791071)
美馬 覚 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (50721578)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CMB / 宇宙物理 / 冷却システム開発 / MKID |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙初期を記述するインフレーション宇宙論の解明を目指し、宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)観測の分野では多くの実験がしのぎを削っている。本研究は、CMB観測装置の高感度化に重要な要素である「検出器の冷却」と「高速スキャンによる信号変調」を高い次元で両立させ、次世代CMB実験を牽引する技術を確立する。具体的には、冷凍機配管の取り回しに関する技術的課題を克服し、高速回転する系での希釈冷凍機の運用を可能にする。従来のCMB観測装置に希釈冷凍機が導入できれば、劇的な感度向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed technology for next-generation CMB experiments for the verification of the inflation cosmology. To improve the sensitivity, we tried to decrease the detector temperature to 100 mK, while maintaining the high-speed rotation scan. The main development item is to confirm the technology to operate a dilution refrigerator on a rotation table via the rotary joint for the gas line. We made a prototype of the rotary joint and check the leak rate. The leak speed of helium was no problem to operate pulse tube coolers, but it was not negligible for dilution refrigerators. We also make an updated design of the rotary joint. It can be operated in the gas line of dilution refrigerators by collecting and putting back the leaked helium gas. It is a milestone to establish this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目指す、「インフレーション宇宙論の解明」は、我々の宇宙はどうやって始まったのか、という根源的な問いである。すでにビッグバンは一定の市民権を得ているが、それより前の宇宙は未知であり、ここに光をあてることで人類の知的好奇心を満たせると信じている。 今回開発を行った、回転系の上で100mKを実現する技術は、世界に類を見ない。希釈冷凍機は、物性や量子コンピューターなど様々な分野で活用されており、本技術も宇宙素粒子分野外への波及効果が期待できる。