Development of the alignment monitor for muon g-2/EDM experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUME Tatsuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 講師 (40353362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道畑 正岐  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70588855)
三部 勉  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80536938)
高増 潔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsalignment monitor / interferometer / oprical frequency comb / ball lens / muon / g-2 / EDM / 光周波数コム / 絶対測長干渉計 / エタロン / 自由スペクトル領域 / パルス間隔 / ボールレンズ / 測長網 / ミューオン異常磁気能率 / 電気双極子能率 / アライメント / FSR / 三次元座標導出 / 圧縮 / 校正 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
ミューオン異常磁気能率と電気双極子能率の精密測定実験では,一様磁場中にて周期運動するミューオンの崩壊陽電子の飛跡を求めることで,ミューオンの歳差運動の周期と方向を高い精密で測定する.当該実験に望まれる精度を実現するには,崩壊陽電子の飛跡検出器を構成するベーンと呼ばれる板状位置センサアレイをμm精度で組み立て,実験が行われる数ヶ月以上の間,それらの姿勢が変動しないことを保証する必要がある.
本研究では,高精度高安定な光周波数コムに基づく絶対測長干渉計の複数の測長路からなる三次元測長網を用いたアライメントモニターを開発し,上記検出器の高精度組み立てと,変動監視に適用可能であることを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we develop three basic technologies for the alignment monitor, those are an absolute distance interferometer, an optical system configured by glass ball lens, and a length measurement grid, intending to monitor relative directional changes between vanes, which configure our positron tracking detector for g-2/EDM precise measurement at J-PARC.
As the results, we had obtained perspectives for the development of our alignment monitor. Length measurement with ppm uncertainty can be realized by adopting polarization maintain optics. Larger diameter ball lens is better for both collimators and reflectors, while smaller refractive index is better for collimators; however, refractive index around 2 is better for reflectors. As for length measurement grid, a configuration which monitor positions of reflectors located near sensors on each vane from above the vane is optimum. They become guidelines for developing our alignment monitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、光周波数コムをエタロンに通すことで、エタロンの自由スペクトル領域、FSRで決定する広い調整範囲を持つ光パルスが発生し、そのパルス間隔は、高精度高安定な光周波数コムを基準に、サブppmの不確かさで評価可能であるとの知見が得られた。
これらの知見は、既存技術では実現困難なサブppmレベルの不確かさでの高精度高安定なアライメント評価を、より広範な対象に適用可能とするための技術基盤となり、本研究計画が目標とするJ-PARCにおけるg-2/EDM精密測定実験のような先端科学分野はもとより、より一般的な産業分野を含めた広範な科学、技術分野に貢献するものと期待される。