Development of technologies for space coronagraph towards exploration of habitable exoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Naoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 講師 (80450188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 淳  国立天文台, TMTプロジェクト, 助教 (70280568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / コロナグラフ / 補償光学 / バイオシグネチャー / バイオシグナチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
系外惑星(太陽以外の恒星を公転する惑星)の微弱な光を直接とらえるためには、明るい主星の光を強力に除去する観測技術(「高コントラスト観測技術」とよぶ)が必要不可欠である。系外惑星からの光を直接とらえることができれば、スペクトル分析などの詳細な解析により、バイオシグナチャー(生命活動の痕跡)を発見できる可能性を秘めている。本研究課題では、このような究極の科学目標を掲げた将来のスペースミッション時代において、我が国が重要な技術的貢献を果たすため、これまでにない性能を誇る強力な高コントラスト観測システムを実現することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For exploration of exoplanets (planets around stars other than the Sun) where life is expected, high-contrast imaging technologies are required for strongly suppressing bright starlight with a level of 1/10 billion over a broad wavelength range to directly detect and spectrally characterize extremely faint planetary light. Aiming for such a scientific goal, we prompted the development of future observation technologies. In particular, we carried out research and development of various technologies in terms of focal-plane phase masks, pupil-plane apodizers, dark-hole control techniques and so on. Besides, we constructed two laboratory simulators of the high-contrast imaging technologies at Hokkaido University throughout these studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命を宿す「第二の地球」探査を目指したロードマップとして、将来のスペース望遠鏡による高コントラスト観測が検討されている。このような科学目標は、天文学分野にとどまらず、多くの人々にとって興味を抱くテーマであろう。しかしながら、明るい恒星の周りの極めて微弱な惑星を捉えることは非常にチャレンジングであり、観測技術のさらなる発展が望まれる。本研究課題を通じて、高コントラスト観測に関するさまざまな独自技術を発展させるとともに、その研究開発拠点を整備することができた。これらの研究成果は、将来のスペース探査ミッションへの技術的貢献に向けた重要な足掛かりになると期待される。