Project/Area Number |
19H01934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 星団形成 / 初代星 / 種族III星 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 電離領域 / 輻射流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 星形成 / 大質量星 / 銀河形成 / 宇宙初代星 / 金属欠乏星 / 宇宙初期天体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初期宇宙で実現する、銀河系とは異なる環境における星団形成過程を主に大規模数値シミュレーションを用いた理論研究によって明らかにする。具体的には、重元素の全くない初代星からなる星団から、球状星団の形成までを対象とする。特に銀河スケールの進化、及び遠方宇宙の観測に重要な、大質量星を多く含む大星団の形成過程についてその環境依存性を明らかにする。金属量に応じてどういう場合にどんな星団がどういう効率でどんな風に生まれるかを示す。また、それが初期宇宙のいつ、どこに相当してどういう風に将来観測されるか、または既存の観測と照らして整合するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have carried out several theoretical studies, mainly on cluster formation in the early universe. For Pop III star formation, we confirmed the birth of small clusters, including binary systems, through disk fragmentation and radiative feedback. We have also identified the possibility of supermassive star formation when cold accretion first appears in the Universe. Our 3D radiation hydrodynamics (RHD) simulations also showed that rapid mass accretion, as realized in this case, produces protostars with very large radii. Using RHD simulations, we also showed that cluster formation at moderately low metallicity is the best explanation for recent JWST observations of galaxies, since the initial mass function becomes top-heavy as metallicity decreases, but star formation efficiency also decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビッグバン後に初めて誕生する恒星内部では、酸素や炭素などの重元素が初めて合成されるので、我々を含む生命誕生にいたる第一歩である。したがって、未踏の初期宇宙で何が起きたのかを研究することは我々の起源を探ることに直結する。ビッグバン時の元素組成をそのまま残す初代星、あるいは極少量の重元素だけを含むような星形成はこれまで観測の手の届かない、超遠方の宇宙が舞台と考えられもっぱら理論的研究の対象だった。しかし、最近のJWSTの活躍によって、かつてないほどの遠方宇宙が観測の対象となり、理論研究と観測研究がついに出会うときが近づいている。このような背景のもと、本研究成果もこの進展に寄与するものである。