Advanced study on short X-ray transients with MAXI alerts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mihara Tatehiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (20260200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根來 均  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30300891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / 国際宇宙ステーション / MAXI / X線天文学 / 国際宇宙ステーション(ISS) / 全天監視 / 突発天体 / 全天X線監視装置(MAXI)
Outline of Research at the Start
10keV以下のX線領域で1時間以下で減光する閃光天体の観測は未実現で、時間領域天文学のディスカバリースペースとして残されている。9年間のMAXIの観測でも8例の正体不明の短時間閃光天体(MUSST)が検出されている。半日後のSwiftの追跡観測では間に合わないため、我々はより早くX線追跡観測を行うべく同じくISSに搭載されているNICER装置と協力し、ISS上で新星検出を行い即時連携観測により位置決めを行うOHMAN計画を立ち上げた。本研究ではOHMANを推し進めると共に、地上連携(MANGA)を加速して実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore short-time (less than 1 hour) regions with X-rays (less than 10 keV), which remains as a discovery space in the time-domain astronomy, we came up with the idea of linking our wide-field X-ray monitoring device MAXI and the narrow-field X-ray telescope NICER which is also on the ISS. We realized the link with this research funding.
Previously, follow-up observation via the ground route took about a day, but by improving communication routes and software, we succeeded to shorten the time to about three hours at the earliest. We also proceeded the on-orbit hook-up of MAXI and NICER (OHMAN), and it was realized in August 2022. As a result, we can now perform follow-up observations of new MAXI novae in less than 10 minutes, which previously took more than 3 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はまず全天X線監視装置MAXIの3年間の運用を行った。これにより82件の天文学電報Atelと103件のガンマ線バースト連携ネットワークGCNへの速報を行うことができ、世界の突発天体天文学界に貢献した。MAXI-NICER連携では、地上経由(MAXI and Nicer Ground Alert: MANGA)の枠組みを構築し、追観測までの時間を3時間までに短縮した。これによりRSCVn連星のフレアなどの天体現象を迅速に観測できるようになった。またOHMANも開通した。これはISS上の異なる2国間の観測機器を結合させた点と、ISS上での情報伝達方法を実現した点で意義があったと評価されている。