Study of particle acceleration in Jupiter's magnetosphere by space and ground-based observations, and models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70637131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 敦  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00374893)
土屋 史紀  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10302077)
木村 智樹  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 准教授 (50578804)
北 元  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60756493)
垰 千尋  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (80552562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木星磁気圏 / 粒子加速 / プラズマ / イオトーラス / 紫外線 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / イオ / ひさき衛星 / ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡 / 惑星磁気圏 / 探査機 / 木星 / 電離圏 / 流星 / 放射線帯 / 衛星火山 / スペクトル診断 / プラズマパラメタ / 電子温度
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究と「ひさき」のこれまでの観測成果に基づき,我々は相対論的電子を生み出す木星の粒子加速に関して,衛星イオからの火山噴出物と太陽風等の外的要因に支配される物理仮説を提唱している.本研究では,木星磁気圏を支配する準定常的な粒子加速に対して,火山イベントなどの時間変動のある過程が及ぼす影響を「ひさき」,Juno,地上電波観測,数値モデルの4者連携により実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we established a method for the spectral analysis of Jupiter's magnetosphere obtained by Hisaki satellite and developed a new theory to explain the plasma dynamics in the magnetosphere. Furthermore, we facilitated technical exchanges with international researchers through workshops, demonstrating the significance of Japan's planetary magnetosphere research. We also took the lead in coordinated observations with other observation satellites, including the Hubble Space Telescope, and multiple ground-based facilities, resulting in the publication of numerous papers in international academic journals. Additionally, based on the achievements and knowledge gained from this research, we advanced the consideration of the next-generation space telescope and were selected as an official candidate for JAXA's upcoming mission during the final year of the research period. It can be said that this research greatly contributed as a catalyst for these activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研費研究を通して惑星磁気圏に関する理解が向上したと言える.電離圏電流の変動やオーロラ発光の変動,放射線帯からの電波放射の強度変動,モデル計算などを総合的に解析することで,木星磁気圏におけるプラズマダイナミクスを一連の流れとしてとらえるための枠組みを構築できた.この成果は,地球とは規模や強度がけた違いに大きい木星磁気圏を理解することで,対比的に我々が住む地球の磁気圏環境を理解できるという点でも極めて重要である.さらに,惑星磁気圏研究界における日本の研究者コミュニティの存在感を示すことにもつながった.また,多くの修士論文,博士論文の執筆にも寄与できたことは,研究分野の活性化に繋がる成果である.