Development of Life Detection Microscope for searching living microorganisms on Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90384718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 聰  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70262110)
今井 栄一  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30134977)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火星 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 生命探査 / 生命兆候 / 探査機器 / 極限環境微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、火星表面において,微生物を含む有機物を、蛍光色素で染色することによって高感度に検出することができる生命探査顕微鏡の開発を目的としている。実験室レベルの試作機を製作し、火星模擬環境下での動作確認(試料染色から画像取得まで)と、取得画像の解析によって、鉱物・有機物・細胞の識別能と検出感度を検証する。これにより実用化の道筋をつけ、今後の火星探査計画への搭載を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to produce a breadboard model (BBM) of the life detection microscope (LDM) that will detect life signatures of extraterrestrial life such as organic compounds including microbes on the surface of Mars, and to validate the scientific goal of 1 μm/pixel resolution and a detection sensitivity of 10^4 cells/g. As a result, the BBM with a resolution of 0.87 μm/pixel was produced, and microorganisms was successfully detected in validation tests using simulated Mars samples adjusted to a microbial density of 10 ^ 4 cells/g.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の火星表面は、乾燥した低温環境であるが、数十億年前の火星は、生命の誕生に適した環境であったと考えられるようになってきた。近年、火星表面から有機物やメタンなどが見つかるなど、現在も生命が存在している可能性が出てきた。
しかしながら、現在の欧米の火星探査は、過去の生命の痕跡を見つける、有機物探査が中心である。そこで、本研究では、生きた生命(微生物)を含む有機物を検出する装置の開発を行った。将来的に、火星表面に生命が現存していることが明らかになれば、宇宙における生命の誕生と進化の研究に大きな貢献ができるだけでなく、火星有人探査における、ヒトと火星生命が接触するリスクを評価することができるだろう。