Observation of the Noctilucent clouds by using satellites, airline jets, a small balloon, and ground optics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidehiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40582002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂野井 和代  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (40292198)
穂積 裕太  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特別研究員 (50803889)
坂口 歌織  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (60598994)
高田 拓  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (80455469)
津田 卓雄  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90444421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夜光雲 / 地球温暖化 / 中間圏 / 小型気球 / 衛星 / 航空機 / 静止衛星 / 超高層大気 / リモートセンシング / 衛星観測
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上で最も高い高度(~85km付近)に発生する夜光雲は通常、緯度60度以上の極域に夏季に見られる現象である。夜光雲の出現緯度範囲は温室効果ガスの全球的な増加により低緯度側へ拡大することがモデル計算により示されていることから、夜光雲は地球環境変動を映す鏡として注目されている。近年、夜光雲が従来よりも低緯度な地域で観測される例が数例あるが、事例の少なさ故に、これらが単発的現象なのか地球環境変動にリンクした傾向なのかを判別できていない。本研究では、航空機、気球、衛星、地上観測と、あらゆる手段を連携して中緯度帯における夜光雲の連続的な監視を達成し、その出現特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noctilucent clouds (NLCs) are the highest clouds on the Earth and appear in a mesopause region during the summer season in both sub-polar regions. An enhancement of global warming due to greenhouse gasses can extend the NLC region towards lower latitudes than current typical latitudes (50-60 degrees in latitude). Due to this reason, it is important to know the precise occurrence of NLC in the mid-latitudes region to monitor the progress of global warming. We have conducted NLCs observation by using airline jets and by small tethered balloons in Hokkaido followed by current ground-based imagers. We have verified that both methods can be a powerful tool for monitoring the NLCs in the middle latitude regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜光雲は地球上で最も高い高度に発生する雲であり、地球「温暖化」が進行すると超高層大気が「寒冷化」し、その発生頻度と領域が拡大することが予測されている。しかし、夜光雲は高緯度帯での自然現象として知られているため、発生領域の拡大の兆候を捉えるために必要な中緯度帯での観測網は不十分である。本研究では、温暖化進行の証拠を捉えるために、中緯度夜光雲の正確な監視を行うための新しい観測手法を開発、導入し、その有効性を検証した。特に航空機が中緯度における夜光雲観測に有効であること、小型係留気球により通常地上観測を妨げる典型的な低層雲の上方(高度1km以上)で夜光雲観測が可能であることが実証された。