Elucidation of generation, propagation, and dissipation processes of Venusian atmospheric gravity waves using a hierarchical numerical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Norihiko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (10402538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 征弘  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323494)
安藤 紘基  京都産業大学, 理学部, 助教 (00706335)
野口 克行  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20397839)
黒田 剛史  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40613394)
宮本 佳明  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (90612185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気重力波 / 金星 / パラメタリゼーション / データ同化 / 観測システムシミュレーション実験
Outline of Research at the Start
大気重力波は、運動量やエネルギーを輸送、再分配し、惑星大気において重要な働きを担う。近年、観測と数値モデルの両面で高解像度化が進み、地球大気の重力波が解像できるようになりつつある。しかし、金星大気においては、重力波の励起、伝播、散逸の諸過程に関する理解はほとんど得られていない。本課題では、階層的な数値モデルを用いて、金星大気の重力波の諸過程を包括的に解明する。様々な励起源からの重力波をモデル内で再現・定量化し、さらに自発的放射も含めた新しい重力波パラメタリゼーションを構築することが最終的な目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric gravity waves transport and redistribute momentum and energy, and play an important role in planetary atmospheres. The objective of this research is to comprehensively clarify various processes of gravity waves in the Venus atmosphere using a hierarchical numerical model.
As a result, not only the momentum transport by the excitation, propagation and dissipation of thermal tides, which are planetary scale gravity waves, but also the excitation mechanism and role of equatorial Kelvin waves, which are short period gravity waves, in cloud variation. Furthermore, it is elucidated for the first time in the world that small-scale gravity waves are spontaneously generated from thermal tides and redistribute momentum in the super rotation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金星は地球の姉妹星と称されるが、その大気大循環は地球と大きく異なっている。この大気大循環の違いが、どのような力学の相違によるのかを理解することは、大気科学や流体力学のもっとも重要な学術的「問い」の一つである。
本研究では、モデル内の取扱いや理論的な理解が不十分な金星の大気重力波に焦点をあて、階層的な数値モデルを用いて、重力波の励起、伝播、散逸といった諸過程を調べ、その大気大循環への役割を世界で初めて明らかにした、大きな学術的意義がある。