Monitoring and forecasting of extreme weather and lightning disasters by combining radio wave and high-speed meteorological radar observations of thunderstorms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hobara Yasuhide  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10303009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 博史  電気通信大学, 宇宙・電磁環境研究センター, 助教 (40783105)
牛尾 知雄  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50332961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトータル雷 / 極端気象 / 電波観測 / フェーズドアレイレーダ / 災害監視・予測 / フェーズドアレーレーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、全地球的な気候変動の影響により、国内外で豪雨や竜巻、ダウンバースト等の極端気象が多数報告されている。被害が甚大である大電荷量を伴う落雷の電荷量の遠隔推定についても低周波電波観測を用いて実施してきた。しかし、極端気象、大電荷量雷を発生する雷雲の特性把握は、発達が時間的に極めて速いため、現在データが一般公開されている気象レーダー観測における時間分解能では不十分かつ未解明のままである。そこで本研究では、現在日本最高の高時空間分解能を有するフェーズドアレーレーダによる雷雲観測と、雷放電の多周波電波の同時観測により、電荷量の大きな雷放電と雷嵐の気象学的特性を導出しその発生機構に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simultaneous observations of thunderstorm activities using phased radar with the highest spatiotemporal resolution and X-band MP radar data in Japan and multi-frequency radio waves of lightning discharges were used to derive the meteorological characteristics of extreme weather events and highly energetic lightning discharges and thunderstorms. Although the corona disaster caused considerable delays in the construction of the lightning observation network and the start of observations, we succeeded in detecting cases of both types of extreme events and were able to carry out initial data analysis, so the initial research objectives were achieved and significant scientific research results have been obtained. Further results are expected in the future, as scientific papers related to this research will be published, and continuous observations using the established observation network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化のため、全世界的に豪雨やそれらに伴う強力な雷放電をはじめとした極端気象災害が頻発しており、我々の社会生活への大きな脅威となっている。本事象は、短時間に発達するため予測が困難である。本研究では、事象の発生機構や短時間予測への有効性が示されている、雷放電との関係性を世界最高の観測速度を有する気象レーダを用いて詳細に調査した。その結果、雷と気象条件の間に有意な関連性が得られたことから、将来の極端気象災害の軽減が大いに期待されるとともに、本観測の今後の重要性が明確に認識された。