Saline fluid activity in the lower continental crust of the collision zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tetsuo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70415777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 周平  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20772255)
M Satish‐Kumar  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50313929)
東野 文子  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60816685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大陸地殻 / 塩水流体 / 大陸衝突帯 / 沈み込み帯 / 部分融解 / 剪断帯 / 変成岩 / 花崗岩 / 塩水流体活動 / 下部地殻 / 南極 / 大陸衝突 / 地質学 / 物質移動 / 岩石-水反応 / 延性せん断帯
Outline of Research at the Start
「塩水流体」は大陸地殻下部で活動する流体として、近年その存在が注目され、活動規模・起源等の実態は論争の的である。本研究では日本南極地域観測隊に参加し、大規模剪断帯沿いに数10kmの延長を持つ塩水流体の痕跡(高Cl濃度鉱物の分布)が見出されているセール・ロンダーネ山地を野外調査する。携帯型X線分析計を用い、cm-kmスケールで稠密な塩水流体活動の分布図を作成、下部地殻における塩水流体活動の広域性を検証する。採取した岩石-塩水反応帯試料のマルチ軽元素同位体分析や微量元素分析・岩石年代学的解析をもとに、塩水流体活動の実態を明らかにする。また他地域と比較し下部地殻における塩水流体活動の一般性を論じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted geological survey of the Sor Rondane Mountains (SRM) as a part of the 61st Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition. We constructed temperature-pressure-time paths of the metamorphic rocks in the SW part of the SRM, and obtained several clockwise paths accompanied with a nearly isothermal decompression followed by cooling and decompression, which are different from previous studies reporting counterclockwise paths. This decompression was dated to have started at 550 Ma in some areas. Tectonic model for the SRM formation needs to be reconsidered.
The fractures filled with Cl-rich hydrous minerals are found throughout the SRM. Petrology and isotope geochemistry of these fractures and their host rocks have shown that the fractures were formed by the infiltration of saline fluids released from granitoid magmas. The duration of saline fluid infiltration was shorter than a half day. The salinity of the fluid was likely higher than that in the subduction zone environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セール・ロンダーネ山地は約6-5億年前のゴンドワナ大陸形成時のテクトニクスを理解するうえで鍵になる地域に位置するが、その形成過程を制約するのに役立つ変成岩類の温度-圧力-時間履歴が広い範囲から得られ、従来考えられていた以上に複雑な履歴を考える必要がでてきた。また、同山地や比較対象地域であるヒマラヤおよび沈み込み帯環境における塩水流体活動の研究成果は、活動的大陸地殻下部や大規模剪断帯における塩水流体活動の重要性を示しており、現在のプレート収斂域の地殻深部やマグマだまりの周辺で起きている流体活動の実態を理解し、地球物理学的観測データと比較するうえで重要な物質科学的情報を提供している。