Is the diversity of fault slip defined by structural heterogeneity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Ryokei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50346061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 康雄  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (10334525)
MORI JamesJiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50314282)
高田 陽一郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80466458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords比抵抗構造 / 不均質 / 断層クリープ運動 / 固着域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クリープ運動の存在が指摘されている「跡津川断層」と「トルコ北アナトリア断層帯Bolu-Gerede セグメント」の2断層を対象に、稠密電磁気観測を実施し、電気物性の視点で地下不均質構造を明らかにする。プレート境界断層・内陸活断層の別に因らない、すべりの多様性を反映する不均質構造が存在するかを追究する。地震学や測地学的手法を組み合わせることで、現在・過去の活動との対比し、特徴的構造が果たす断層すべりに対する役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted observational studies on a plate boundary fault (Bolu-Gerede segment, North Anatolian Fault Zone, Turkey) and an inland active fault (Atotsugawa Fault, Japan), where slip diversity is observed, to determine whether heterogeneity in the electrical resistivity structure is found in the subsurface corresponding to the diversity, and if so, whether it is common. The purpose of this observational study is to clarify whether heterogeneity in the subsurface electrical resistivity structure is observed in response to the diversity of the fault segments. We obtained broadband MT data at 44 sites around the Atotsugawa Fault and 36 sites around the North Anatolian Fault Zone. Along the Atotsugawa Fault, heterogeneity of resistivity structures corresponding to differences in seismic activity and surface displacement velocity fields was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に大地震が発生し、また、その周辺でクリープ的地表変動が観測されている断層を対象に、そのようなすべりの多様性が地下構造の不均質性によって規定されているかを明らかにするために、3次元解析に資する面的なデータを取得したことは非常に意義深い。また、地下構造の不均質性に共通性が認められれば、固着域を地震発生前に評価できる可能性があり、社会的な意義も大きい。