Constrains on timings of cyanobacterial and eukaryotic evolutions based on innovative biomarker analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugitani Kenichiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20222052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 章純  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10633638)
掛川 武  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60250669)
三村 耕一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
大友 陽子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80612902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太古代 / 微化石 / 真核生物 / シアノバクテリア / ピルバラクラトン / 西オーストラリア / ピルバラ地塊 / 大型微化石 / 真核生物性 / 衝突起源小球体 / 真核藻類 / バイオマーカー / 形態分析 / 同位体 / 小惑星衝突 / 太古代微化石 / バイオマーカー分析 / 微細構造分析 / 同位体分析 / 赤外分光分析 / 酸分解抽出 / レンズ状微化石 / 大型球状微化石 / 隕石衝突の痕跡
Outline of Research at the Start
西オーストラリア・ピルバラ地塊のファレル珪岩層(約30億年前)とスティルリー・プール層(約34億年前)の大型微化石群について、シアノバクテリアや真核生物の出現が30億年前やそれ以前に溯るのではないかという仮説を検証するために、1)分離濃集した微化石を対象としたバイオマーカー抽出・分析を軸とし、その代謝特異性の曖昧さを補完するため、2)”In situ”炭素窒素・同位体比測定による代謝機能の制約、3)形態や産状の解析にもとづく生活環の復元と分類体系の構築、4)超微細構造等分析による生理学的制約を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unfortunately, we were not able to detect the biomarkers that we initially intended in this study. However, thorough morphological analysis of microfossils in specimens in petrographic thin sections and maceration products, we found that large (~100 micron) lenticular microfossils form complex colonies that can only be attributed to intercellular physical communication. This suggests that they had a highly organized cytoskeleton. Similar cytoskeletons have been shown to hold for large sack-like fossils that can reach over 200 microns, allowing us to take a step closer to understanding the eukaryotic nature of these large microfossils. In addition, we were able to build a framework for the classification system of a series of Archean microfossil groups discovered by the applicant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期地球、特に太古代における生命の姿とその進化は、多くの謎に包まれており、学術論文は多数出版されてはいるものの、特に微化石に関するものはその信頼性において疑念を拭えないもの少なからずある。本研究課題を遂行するなかで、申請者が長年研究してきた西オーストラリア・ピルバラ地塊の太古代の大型微化石群についてその生物起源性と多様性、そして真核生物の黎明に関する信頼性の高いデータを提示できた。この成果は人々の生命観にあらたな視点を与えるものであり、さらに火星における有人探査と試料採取、そしてそれにもとづく地球外生命の探索と”認定”において重要な役割を果たすと期待される。