Study on chemical evolution by simulation experiments regarding the plasma processes and hydrothermal conditions with minerals under the Hadean Earth environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kunio  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50204772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 満  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (40363519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生命の起源 / プラズマ / 熱水反応 / RNA / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
原始地球において生命出現に至った化学進化過程は,様々なシミュレーション実験によって研究されてきた.しかし,それらの過程が広大な地球でどのようにつながったかを調べる手法はなかった.本研究では,「鉱物熱水系」および「ラジカル反応系」の2系統の化学進化過程を連続的かつ長時間シミュレーションできる化学進化実験法を構築する.これを用いて,第1にタンパク質状物質およびRNAの化学進化過程を解明する.第2に,鉱物熱水系とプラズマ系の化学進化に対する役割を明確にする.この成果は,化学進化研究における新しい方法論を創出し,原始地球上でのリアルな化学進化シナリオを導く革新的なものとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical evolution processes on the primitive Earth have been investigated by different types of simulation experiments. However, there were no suitable research techniques for identifying how different chemical evolution processes had linked on the vast Earth. In the present study, two experimental systems, the hydrothermal-mineral system and the radical reaction system, are merged to develop a new type of simulation method for chemical evolution. By using the method, we analyze the chemical evolution of RNA and peptides drawing a realistic chemical evolution scenario.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカル反応は放射線・放電・隕石衝突などに由来し、化学進化の重要であるが、良い研究手法がなかった。本研究では、ナノパルス放電と超音波をプラズマ発生源とする新しい手法を確立し、タンパク質とRNAの化学進化に対するラジカル反応の役割を明らかにする。また、個別の模擬環境で行われた化学進化実験を組み合わせて、原始地球環境や水の存在する天体環境と整合性のある化学進化過程の一般的な道筋を、明らかにする。