Research on construction of mechanical model for lower extremity joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70296317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 達也  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30821813)
プラムディタ ジョナス  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50615458)
田邊 裕治  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (60143020)
大森 豪  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
坂本 信  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下肢関節 / 個体別形状モデル / 生体内評価 / 構造機能解析 / 変形性膝関節症 / 前十字靭帯 / 人工膝関節 / 生体力学 / 膝関節 / 筋骨格モデル / 力学モデル / 筋骨格系 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 力学的機能 / 動作解析 / アライメント / 床反力 / 関節軟膏 / 医用工学
Outline of Research at the Start
膝や股関節といった下肢関節の機能が損なわれると日常生活が阻害され、生活的質(Quality of Life:QOL)は著しく低下する。下肢関節に機能障害をもたらす疾患や損傷の発生要因を解明し、より効果的な予防法や診断・治療法を確立するためには、体重など力がかかった状態での下肢関節の力学的機能を十分に理解することが重要である。本研究ではCT、MRIおよびX線画像等を用いて直接的に生体内測定した関節運動データに荷重データを加えることで関節のキネティクス(運動学)を記述できる力学モデルを構築し、これを用いて下肢関節の力学的機能を評価する手法を開発し、臨床課題の解決に応用するための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand biomechanics in lower extremity joints, static joint alignment under weight-bearing conditions and the relationship between knee joint motion and joint structure were investigated. In osteoarthritic knees with varus and valgus deformations, the passing position of ground reaction force was significantly posteriorly at the knee joint. There was no obvious difference in knee motion under loading before and after anterior cruciate ligament injury. In the total replacement knee joints, the component geometry defined the amount of sliding and relative motion at the joint. In order to accurately measure the posterior tilt, which is a characteristic of the proximal tibial articular surface structure, a semi-automatic method for estimating the joint range was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では変形性膝関節症患者のうち痛みなど症状をもつ有症者は700万人、寝たきりの原因となる大腿骨頚部骨折は年間15万件以上、若年者に多い膝前十字靱帯損傷が年間4~5万件、半月板損傷が1万件発生している。本研究課題では立位荷重下において、被験者別の関節形状を考慮して関節アライメントならびに関節運動を評価し、関節構造との関係について検討した。得られた結果により下肢関節のバイオメカニクスに対する理解が深まり、関節力学モデル構築に資する点が本研究の学術的意義と考える。加えて、上記関節疾患の発生および進行メカニズムの解明や効果的な予防法、治療法の開発に寄与できることが臨床的意義である。