Exploration of the Nucleation Principle Underlying the Size Distribution Law of Bubble Nuclei Always Present in Water
Project/Area Number |
19H02068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 聡 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50304738)
片山 雄介 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20778815)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 水 / 気泡核 / 分子動力学 / 光学計測 / サイズ分布 / 熱ゆらぎ / ナノバブル / 安定性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日常生活で用いられる流動中の水道水を微視的に観察すると,肉眼ではまず捉えられない非常に小さな気泡(気泡核)が多数混在している.また,気泡核のサイズと気泡核の個数の関係(気泡核のサイズ分布)には,べき乗則と呼ばれる分布則が成り立つことが知られているが,この分布則に隠された気泡核の形成原理は解明されていない.本研究では,水中の代表的な不純物が気泡核のサイズ分布に及ぼす影響を計測により評価するとともに,この計測結果を模擬し得る気泡核形成モデルを,分子動力学シミュレーションと呼ばれる微視的な計算手法を援用したうえで構築する.これにより,気泡核の分布則に反映される気泡核の形成原理を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The size distributions of tiny invisible bubbles called as bubble nuclei in flowing water have a tendency to show a specific size distribution independent of the detailed difference of the qualities of water or experimental environments. In this study, a set of computer simulations called as molecular dynamics method was conducted to investigate how universally each bubble nucleus has a tendency to show such a specific distribution. As a result, it was strongly indicated that each nucleus essentially shows a tendency to form a specific distribution independent of the initial size distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水中に含まれる気泡核の大きさの分布が,少なくとも分子のスケールと同程度の大きさの気泡核の状態にはほとんど依存することなく,ある特定の分布に近づいていく傾向があることを,コンピュータを用いた模擬実験によって,世界的に初めて示した点が学術的な意義である.一方で,この模擬実験によって得られるサイズの分布は,実験的に計測されている分布とは一致しておらず,分子のスケールよりも大きな空間スケールにおける研究の必要性を新たな学術的課題として示した点も,本研究成果の一つの意義となっている.