Project/Area Number |
19H02082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Arie Takayuki 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80533017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 和郎 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (30315163)
村上 修一 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (70359420)
中山 健吾 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (00736275)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グラフェン / フォノン / 歪み / 熱電変換 / 熱フォノン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱は古くから我々の身近に存在するにもかかわらず、特に微小スケールにおける熱伝導については完全には明らかになっていない。本研究では、結晶の構造欠陥や歪みによる熱伝導への影響を明らかにするため、二次元材料のグラフェンをモデル材料として、熱伝導を正確に評価し熱伝導制御の正確な理解につなげる。またこれを利用して、熱ダイオードや熱スイッチ、熱レンズなど、熱伝導を自在に操ることが可能な熱デバイス開発につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The performance of thermoelectric conversion relies on both the higher electrical and lower thermal properties of the materials. Since the main heat carrier of graphene is phonon, in this study we investigate the thermal transport properties of graphene by introducing biaxial strains. The introduction of strain reduces the thermal conductivity of graphene by approximately 70% with the applying strain of only 0.1%. This result suggests that introducing strain is an effective way of enhancing the performance of the thermoelectric devices using graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱を電気に変換する熱電変換は、従来廃棄されていた熱エネルギーを再利用するという観点から、現在非常に重要な技術と位置づけられている。熱電変換ではできるだけ電気特性を向上させるとともに熱伝導特性を低下させると性能が向上するが、両立させるのは困難である。本研究では二次元原子材料であるグラフェンをモデル材料とし、面内にわずかな歪みを導入することで、熱伝導特性を大幅に低下させることに成功した。今後さらに高性能の材料を使う上でも本研究で得られた知見は有用である。