Improvement of single-molecule tracking method using data assimilation and study of molecule adsorption and diffusion motions inside hierarchical porous material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20402513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中垣 隆雄  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30454127)
江上 泰広  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80292283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単一分子計測 / 多孔質材料 / 物質輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロ・メソ・ミクロ孔といった空間階層性を有した多孔質物質は,触媒をはじめとして吸着材料,イオン交換,太陽光発電,ガス検知など非常に広範な機器において中心的な役割を果たしている.本研究では,単一分子計測法(SMT: Single Molecule Tracking)により,階層性を有した微細孔内での分子の吸着・拡散現象を直接計測・解析する.またマクロスケールでの計測結果と対比することで,吸着・拡散現象を詳細にモデル化する.これにより将来的に,微細孔径分布をコントロールすることで,所望する性能を有した材料をボトムアップにより設計開発するための方法論の基盤構築を行うことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous materials play an important role in a wide range of devices such as catalysts, adsorbents, and ion exchange membranes. For example, in catalysis, chemical reaction proceeds by diffusion and adsorption of target molecules on the catalyst surface. Then, it is important to accurately model the migration of target molecules on/inside a solid catalyst. In this study, the adsorption and diffusion phenomena of molecules in a porous material were investigated by Single Molecule Tracking (SMT). As a result, direct measurement of constrained motion and adsorption phenomena of molecules in the pore was realized. We also studied on the development of SMT data analysis methods based on data assimilation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの産業機器において利用されている多孔質材料内での分子・粒子挙動について,個々の分子・粒子に着目した運動解析をSMT法により実施した.その結果,多孔質材料内の分子・粒子の拡散係数は液体バルク中を自由拡散している際の拡散係数よりも低下していることが分かった.また各粒子の軌跡データから,時間ステップと変位の間のモーメントに基づき運動モードの解析を行ったところ,ナノ粒子の運動は微細孔内での拘束や壁面吸着の影響を受けていることが明らかとなった.SMT法を用い,個々の分子・粒子運動を直接観測することで,個々の分子の運動モードやその比率を詳細に調査することができ,機器開発の基盤構築に有用な知見となる.