Evaluation of Stimulus Response of Intracellular Structures by "In Situ" Environmental Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masaru  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00533647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロロボティクス / ナノ・マイクロメカトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 単一細胞解析 / 細胞剛性計測 / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス / 刺激応答計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞一つ程度の大きさの微小物体を力学刺激・化学刺激が可能なマイクロハンドロボットシステムを発展させ、高精度・高速化・自動化を実現する。さらに、光で微小物体を操作可能な光ピンセット技術と融合したシステムを構築し、生命現象の解明に適用する。特に、生命の基本単位である細胞の細胞内小器官に注目し、細胞の内部構造を含む物理化学特性と細胞の機能発現との関係の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved and developed a micro-hand system for stimulus response measurement that enables local mechanical and chemical stimulation of micro objects the size of a single cell. As a result, high accuracy was achieved. Furthermore, by constructing a system integrated with optical tweezers technology, efficient automatic measurement was also realized and applied to cell stiffness measurement. In particular, by focusing on the cell nucleus, we established a new method for evaluating cells using cell stiffness as an indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現したマルチスケールを同時に扱うことが可能なシステムは、様々なマイクロマニピュレーションに応用可能となる。そのため、例えば、細胞や細胞で構成された小さな組織体の操作だけでなく、新たな材料の特性評価などにも有用である。さらに、本システムにより測定が可能となる細胞の内部構造も考慮した細胞の剛性の違いは、例えば核膜病の解析など、これまでにない視点での発病理解にも繋がり、医療分野にも資する成果として今後の発展が期待される。