Intelligent molecular machinery on high speed molecular display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022-2023)
Hirosaki University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Takayuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00516049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 隆三  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50534591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーチャル電極ディスプレイ / 電子線 / 分子モーター / 複合現実 / 電場呈示 / バーチャル電極 / 酸化グラフェン / フォースフィールドディスプレイ / ナノビデオゲーム / 分子操作 / キネシン-微小管 / 分子運動制御 / 微小管 / キネシン / 電気泳動堆積 / 微小電場形成 / 脂質膜 / 電気二重層 / ハイパス特性 / dsDNA / たんぱく質分子モーター / 分子機械 / 超解像AR / 電場形成 / バーチャル電極走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / VC-SECM / nanomachinary / プロジェクションマッピング / 分子スケールMR/AR / ラピッドプロトタイピング / 微小管-キネシン
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオ環境(電解質水溶液)中のクーロンポテンシャルのプロジェクションをナノメートル分解能および高速に行うことを原理とした「分子機械のラピッド・プロトタイピング」(設計技術の基盤研究)と,「分子機械の知能化」を目指した応用研究の2つの構成からなる.
構築するバーチャル電極ディスプレイは,狙った分子近傍の電場を120 nm以下の空間分解能で1分子当たり10 nsの高速に任意に操作する.この超高速ディスプレイを用いて,分子モーター,DNA構造体など分子機械の機能化を,その場で上書きし,分子機能をラピッドプロトタイピングする設計論を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biomolecular functions can be modified by the surrounding environmental electrostatic conditions,therefore we have attempted to develop a rapid molecular controlling method with high-speed projection mapping of Coulomb potentials and ion concentration patterns in the vicinity of the target molecules. The "virtual electrode display", we originally developed for this project, can manipulate the electric field in the vicinity on the target molecules with a spatial resolution of 120 nm. The functions of the target molecular machines consisting of protein molecular motors, DNA structures can be manipulated in-situ, and the they expressed additional functions on the molecular machines from the controlling computer,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電気化学デバイスでは,分子間相互作用を電気化学的に制御できると考えられるが,その局所性と分子運動への追従性がないため,コンピュータから標的の生体分子を追従・変調し新たな機能を発現させることが困難であった.これに対して,電場と化学種の局在性を可逆的かつ直接的に制御可能とした本手法では,運動している特定の分子モーターの機能をスイッチングするなど分子機能を自在に操作することを可能にした.このような,分子空間に情報空間を接続できる方法論は,分子構造を組み替えなくともその場て生体分子の機能発現を調査することができるようになり,ナノマシンの新しい設計方法・製造技術へ発展できる可能性を持っている.